1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Navigation Plus! How does it fit in the dash?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by stratos, Sep 16, 2005.

  1. stratos
    Offline

    stratos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I am a new(ish) member who is still wallowing the lands of a Passat 20v Sport. I am wanting an S-Line 2.0TDI Quattro Sportback and as I am paying for it out of my hard earned (not a company or assisted buy) I want to get it just right. I am thinking of the Navigation plus system but not willing to pay the premium so was wondering if i bought a second hand one would it fit in the dash? Would I be able to order the symphony stereo and swop it out? They look the same size on the pics!! Can anyone help?
    #1
  2. gizze
    Offline

    gizze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Order the Symphony and then you can fit it yourself for around £750, or get Craigyb to do it all for you including programming your car for £1000.

    He is based in Manchester as well so not too far for you.
    #2
  3. stratos
    Offline

    stratos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers..

    Does that price include the Unit?

    What programming does it need???
    I assume that its not just "plug and play" then.
    #3
  4. gizze
    Offline

    gizze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah that includes....

    RNS-E dvd nav unit
    Disc
    wiring loom adapter
    aerial adapter
    gps antenna

    fitting the unit and then programming it.

    You will be able to use it without running the vag com over your car, but you need to tell it to talk to the instrument cluster so you can get nav arrows on the display, plus if you go for the bluetooth phone kit you will be able to get caller id and control of your phone via the DVD screen too.

    Superb unit, I had one in my A3, Cabriolet and just got another for the A6 avant, with the MP3 on sd cards it really is an impressive unit.
    #4
  5. Eeef
    Offline

    Eeef Lord of War

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    0
    craigyb only does A4s
    #5
  6. stratos
    Offline

    stratos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again.
    A4s only? I assume Craigyb has diversified if you have had yours done by him.
    Does he have a supply of the units then...Do you know if they are new ones or second hand?

    I was looking at eBay for the unit as they pop up on there occasionally?

    PS Whats a vag com????
    #6
  7. Eeef
    Offline

    Eeef Lord of War

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    0
    check gizzes signature :)
    #7
  8. gizze
    Offline

    gizze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have changed my sig now the A3 has gone! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif

    Craig will supply the unit, either new or used, but they will all be mint.

    Vag-com is the software to update your audi, change settings and tell your car what devices are fitted etc.

    my gallery with pics of the rns-e after swapping out the symphony.
    http://www.audi-sport.net/gallery/showgallery.php?cat=500&ppuser=3578
    #8
  9. rickquattro
    Offline

    rickquattro Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    craigyb only does A4s

    [/ QUOTE ]

    He did my 8L A3 which never had the RNS-e as an option originally.Also he had some 8P compatable units too. Cant recommend him highly enough.

    Included the unit itself, programming to match the car with VAG.com, DVD navi disc, genuine Audi manual, toast (as my install took a long time...), back up afterwards and a 1 yr warranty....

    Works through the unit itself and through the DiS.

    Highly recommended. Genuine honest guy.
    #9
  10. Eeef
    Offline

    Eeef Lord of War

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    0
    ?

    hmmm, i pm'd him a while ago and he said he couldn't do my A3 /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif
    #10
  11. moogie
    Offline

    moogie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    hmmm, i pm'd him a while ago and he said he couldn't do my A3 /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Maybe that's because you have the Concert II and need to convert first to double DIN? I did the conversion myself recently and I have all the partnumbers and some tips if anyone is interested.

    I got my unit from Craig as well, and have to say I couldn't have been more satisfied. Good stuff! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #11
  12. gizze
    Offline

    gizze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    [ QUOTE ]
    hmmm, i pm'd him a while ago and he said he couldn't do my A3 /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Maybe that's because you have the Concert II and need to convert first to double DIN? I did the conversion myself recently and I have all the partnumbers and some tips if anyone is interested.

    I got my unit from Craig as well, and have to say I couldn't have been more satisfied. Good stuff! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]


    I would agree, it is because you have the concert not because it is an 8P.

    Search ebay.de for " audi dople din" as this should turn up some double din cages and they usually come with the climate controls too.
    #12
  13. Karcsi
    Offline

    Karcsi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder where all these DVD nav units are coming from that appear on ebay. So many seem to be offered on there by people based in Poland. Hmm.

    Moogie, thanks for the offer. I think that would be really useful. I'd like to get mine done at some point.
    #13
  14. Panchristos
    Offline

    Panchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Moogie, I'd be very happy if you send all necessary info. I also have Concert 2 (with Bose) and I want to install RNS+. I want to do it myself. I am planning to buy everything from E-bay. Thank in advance.
    #14
  15. Dandle
    Offline

    Dandle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    1
    [ QUOTE ]
    I wonder where all these DVD nav units are coming from that appear on ebay. So many seem to be offered on there by people based in Poland. Hmm.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I would think that they are appearing because the A3s are built in Polland, probably all coming of the back of an Audi lorry. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    #15
  16. Karcsi
    Offline

    Karcsi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are they? The A3 is built in Ingolstadt (although, until recently I thought it was Neckarsulm, but the A6 and A8 are built there (as was the A2)).

    Volkswagen have factories in Poland (in Poznan), but I doubt Audi do. Perhaps the NAV units are made there.

    I'm always astonished how some people can get hold of such new, rare and expensive equipment for peanuts in the volumes that they do. Either factories have them flying out the back doors, or the retailers are seriously ripping us off: £2,500 for the Audi A3 unit certainly sounds more like the latter, but I'm sure there is a healthy amount of the former going on.
    #16
  17. gizze
    Offline

    gizze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    The units are only £1520 new from Audi, well that is what I paid when I got one for the A3 last year. May even be cheaper now?
    #17
  18. Karcsi
    Offline

    Karcsi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    £2,175 as an option on a new car, and a further £705 if you want TV and teletext.
    #18
  19. pteyeo
    Offline

    pteyeo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i added one to my car i found thou you can not work the back speakers! because on the conections. any one else had this problem? have you got them to work yet and how?
    #19
  20. moogie
    Offline

    moogie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    This depends a lot on what kind of speaker setup you have on your car. Bose, non-bose or possibly something else.

    The short answer is that the RNS-E has an internal amp only for the front speakers. The rear speakers must use a seperate amp, and they must be connected to the line-out on the RNS-E.

    If this doesn't help, try www.navplus.us - it's a great resource on RNS-E related issues.
    #20
  21. gizze
    Offline

    gizze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to make sure that you have got the following connections......

    RNS-E Block C

    Pin 5 = RL
    Pin 8 = Ground
    Pin 11 = RR

    And then these have to go to the two farthest pins on the bottom block of the symphony head unit, the big one with the most pins.
    #21
  22. imported_DSGSport
    Online

    imported_DSGSport Guest

    Does any one know the Audi Part Numbers for all the parts needed to upgrade from the Symphony?

    Thank you
    #22
  23. moogie
    Offline

    moogie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    Does any one know the Audi Part Numbers for all the parts needed to upgrade from the Symphony?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    8P0 035 192 - The RNS-E navigation unit /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/wink.gif

    Upgrading from a Symphony II is as simple as it gets. Remove symphony, insert wiring harness adaptor, find a place for the GPS antenna, insert RNS-E - and you are done.
    #23
  24. simonl
    Offline

    simonl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    Volkswagen have factories in Poland (in Poznan), but I doubt Audi do. Perhaps the NAV units are made there.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I think you'll find the Nav units are made by Blaupunkt

    Which brings me on to my next question.
    Has anyone seen this working?
    #24
  25. moogie
    Offline

    moogie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    I think you'll find the Nav units are made by Blaupunkt

    [/ QUOTE ]

    This is true for the older CD-based nav unit. The newer RNS-E however is not by Blaupunkt, but by Aiwan AW - atleast that's what's printed on the labels on these units.
    #25
  26. simonl
    Offline

    simonl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    moogie, just looked at your website man, your pictures are sweet! good lad!
    #26
  27. stratos
    Offline

    stratos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Ive pm'd Craigyb and he will supply and fit the rns-e unit into a symphony kitted A3 sportback along with antenna etc. He will then re-program the car to enable full use of DIS and Bluetooth etc . All for £1000!!. Think i will go for that rather than Audi rip off price.

    gizze - thanks for the heads up
    #27
  28. gizze
    Offline

    gizze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem, Craig has been doing this for ages now and he is the only person I would recommend. He also stands by the units he sells.
    By the time you buy a unit off ebay and all the needed bits you are looking at over £800 unless you get really lucky, and then you have to do it yourself and take the car in to Audi to have it reprogrammed, so for a grand it is a superb deal to know it has all been done properly and you know you have a genuine guy who will sort you out if anything happens/needs doing in the future.

    Plus you can sell the Symphony for £100+ when you are done with it. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    #28
  29. Eeef
    Offline

    Eeef Lord of War

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    0
    moogie, where did you put the receiver? any pics of it? what make?
    #29
  30. moogie
    Offline

    moogie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    #30
  31. Eeef
    Offline

    Eeef Lord of War

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    0
    erm....I thought it needed line of sight? I guess not.
    #31
  32. gizze
    Offline

    gizze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or if you look at the pic there is a pocket just above the top of the cluster, you can actually push the antenna into it, it will hold it in place nicely.

    [​IMG]
    #32
  33. moogie
    Offline

    moogie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    erm....I thought it needed line of sight? I guess not.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Yep - not needed. The antenna will work as long as there isn't anything metallic between it and the sky. The dash is obviously a plastic of some kind, and the gps signal passes through it easily.
    #33
  34. JaminBen
    Offline

    JaminBen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    2
    Great thread, very informative!

    Sure this Ipod connection won't tie into the RNS-E? [image]http://www.blaupunkt.co.uk/7607540500_main.asp[/image]

    Cheers!
    #34
  35. moogie
    Offline

    moogie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    Sure this Ipod connection won't tie into the RNS-E? [image]http://www.blaupunkt.co.uk/7607540500_main.asp[/image]

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Not sure, but I find it quite unlikely since the RNS-E isn't manufactured by Blaupunkt. One option is the Dension Icelink, which does work with the RNS-E.
    #35
  36. Karcsi
    Offline

    Karcsi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will the same Icelink, as used on my Concert II, fit the RNS-E?
    #36
  37. moogie
    Offline

    moogie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    Will the same Icelink, as used on my Concert II, fit the RNS-E?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Looks like it doesn't - there appears to be a separate Icelink which works only with the RNS-E. Not sure though, I don't have one of my own.
    #37
  38. benw123
    Offline

    benw123 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    1
    [ QUOTE ]
    If this doesn't help, try www.navplus.us - it's a great resource on RNS-E related issues.

    [/ QUOTE ]
    It is indeed - this website has one of the best, most detailed and useful forums I have ever found on the web. A great read even if you aren't interested in sat nav!
    #38

Share This Page