1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nav

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by Aidy06, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Aidy06
    Offline

    Aidy06 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, am I right in thinking that the nav is just stored on an SD card and then plugged into the unit in the glove box? If so, what stops you from borrowing somebody else's SD card and cloning it then entering it in your car? Is this possible do you know? Thanks
    #1
  2. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    4
    All models come with the necessary hardware for the basic navigation and yes, you just need the SD card with the map data on it, which you can purchase later.

    No, you can't just copy the SD card as the system needs to be activated by the dealer using their equipment which will uplink to Germany. There's no way they'd make it as easy as just copying the card :)
    #2
  3. Aidy06
    Offline

    Aidy06 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha I thought that would be the case, just checking. You never know, maybe somebody will find a way around it? Atleast you don't have to spec it at order and can add it whenever, seems steep though at £495 if that's alls it adds is nav
    #3
  4. s33nyboy12
    Offline

    s33nyboy12 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    10
    If you spec after order it's £495 plus £120 + vat activation / fitting from dealer. So I've been told

    Sean
    #4
  5. Aidy06
    Offline

    Aidy06 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really? I've just been in and the salesman said you can add it anytime for the £495 fee, he didn't mention anything about an activation fee. I'll have to enquire about that
    #5
  6. s33nyboy12
    Offline

    s33nyboy12 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    10
    The sales men hinted towards similar to me........... It was a friend of a friend ( company lease vehicle) that has had it happen to him by Lincoln Audi I think he said. Something about coding the system and registering it with Audi .

    Sean
    #6
  7. Aidy06
    Offline

    Aidy06 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I'll definitely be double checking with them about that
    #7
  8. s33nyboy12
    Offline

    s33nyboy12 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    10
    Post up how you get on, would be interested to know for sure also if they are charging like a breakdown for the costs......?

    Cheers
    #8
  9. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    4
    Someone might find a way around it but it'll be difficult. It won't be simple coding either as that's far too easy for people to do themselves using VCDS. It'll need to be hooked up to the systems at an Audi dealer which will then authorise via HQ in Germany or something like that - i.e. very difficult to get around.
    #9
  10. Aidy06
    Offline

    Aidy06 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0

    What about the activation charge somebody mentioned? You think that could be done with VCDS? Seems ridiculous to pay £495 for the nav and then £100+ for them to activate it all because I didn't spec it at point of order
    #10
  11. s33nyboy12
    Offline

    s33nyboy12 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    10
    #11
  12. Aidy06
    Offline

    Aidy06 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    #12
  13. s33nyboy12
    Offline

    s33nyboy12 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    10
    I don't see the point of it, but it states " Audi dealership coding required" The words Audi and dealership in my experience mean Gunna cost me ££££'s.

    Sean
    #13
  14. stevey_cam
    Offline

    stevey_cam Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks like it's an Audi dealer selling it.
    #14
  15. Aidy06
    Offline

    Aidy06 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    The listing is dearer than if you spec'd the nav and also it says needs coding which I'm guessing wouldn't be free?
    #15
  16. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    4
    I don't know about the costs and whether there's a separate activation charge but, regards the activation itself, the chances of that being done with VCDS are virtually nil if you ask me, as that's the means by which they'll prevent people simply copying the SD card and thus will only be possible at a dealer.
    #16
  17. Aidy06
    Offline

    Aidy06 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you think the bigger screen will be able to be retrofitted?
    #17
  18. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'd have thought so as it's the same physical size, just the smaller screen has a larger 'bevel' around the edges.
    #18
  19. Aidy06
    Offline

    Aidy06 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers, will have to look into it as I'd definitely do that as a retro fit. I'm sure some will pop up on eBay soon, hopefully not to expensive either although I do have an RNS510 to sell so that could help towards funding
    #19

Share This Page