1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

N75 question

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Scullies, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. Scullies

    Scullies Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    398
    Is it harmfully to the engine to run with the N75 electrically disconnected?

    My thoughts are to fit a switch into the power feed on the N75 harness to cut the power and act as a valet mode. Would this work?

    Heard too many stories about valet drivers abusing cars here.
    One of our local club members had a mk6 gti with k04 and the valet driver managed to write the car off as he pulled off. He smashed into the back of another car.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. dan1973

    dan1973 OCD clean

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    2
    Don't take it there for a valet then
     
  4. <tuffty/>

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
    Staff Member Moderator Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    17,806
    Likes Received:
    2,223
    Disconnecting the N75 electrically is fine... I drove around for months like it... all the happens is you get an N75 open circuit fault code recorded... if you plan to switch the N75 (which I know Bill has done to the Lupo) then all you will get is this fault code pop up...

    I use my switchable maps to get to an actuator pressure type setting...

    Does depend where your actuator pressure is but on bigger turbos while 12psi can produce nearly 300hp the torque is a lot less so won't feel mega fast anyway

    <tuffty/>
     
  5. Vex182

    Vex182 Guess what I drive...

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    78
    I have 5 switchable maps while driving and map 1 with the n75 set at 0%, the car is so tame and not eager at all, great around town and gives no fault code too.
     
  6. Scullies

    Scullies Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    398
    How do you switch between maps? Are they activated like the APR system, something to do with the cruise control button, or is it a ecu reflash process.

    I'm guessing each map is a custom tune?

    This might be an option for the BT, when I get round to the rebuilding of the bottom end.
     

Share This Page