1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

my roof wont work :( a4 sline b7 cabriolet 06 56 plate

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by bedford8256, Oct 30, 2011.

  1. bedford8256

    bedford8256 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    seen a few threads on here regarding this but had no definate answers on how to sort this, juts got myself an a4 sline cab b7 on a 56 plate only covered 25k

    it was my mums that had been left in the garage for over 10 months not being used, i got jump leads on it and got it started as the battery was completly flat, i got in and thought yipeeee get the roof down, it went half way up and STOPPED played with it for over an hour trying to get it to work eventually resorting to the T key to get the roof back down, i have manually open and shut the roof and tried again but nothing.

    can anybody help me out on this?

    thanks alot
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. bedford8256

    bedford8256 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    anybody?
     
  4. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    623
    did you follow the reset right ? make sure the batt is fully charged
    other than that its prob a micro switch (theres a few)
    scan for fault codes
     
  5. bedford8256

    bedford8256 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    just got back from mot my scanned it and its saying switch, is this the main switch next to the hand brake?

    can somebody confirm the correct way to reset ?

    thanks
     
  6. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    623
    correct way to reset is in the handbook
    and theres a fair few switches it could be
    have you got the fault code ?
     
  7. bedford8256

    bedford8256 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    no didnt get it, il have to have it plugged in again i think
     
  8. lewie

    lewie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    3
    I would say it has to do with the state of your battery
     
  9. bedford8256

    bedford8256 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    battery is now fully charged ??
     

Share This Page