1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My day is getting worse!! Cd error service...?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by DJ-S3, May 19, 2013.

  1. DJ-S3

    DJ-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    43
    Right I'm assuming I'll need vcd's to sort this? Or is a remove and dismantle job?

    Bassically as I was driving home my cd started skipping and then just stopped. When I tried to eject it is goes bong, cd error service. So I can't even eject the damn thing!!

    Bonnet latch and now this. I reckon it's because my other half has just bought a brand new car and its feeling sorry for its self. Lol.

    Any help on the matter will be much appreciated. Audi S3 8P 56plate concert system with Bose.

    Thanks Dom
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Aidy06

    Aidy06 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    19
    Mine does this a lot, usually just skipping to the next track fixes it
     
  4. DJ-S3

    DJ-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    43
    It won't let me onto the cd anymore. So can't even skip a track...
     
  5. phil77

    phil77 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    Mine did this also. Just bought an adaptor so use USB stick now
     
  6. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,994
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Not a good sign, if you cant resolve, I have the ipod module that goes in place of cd changer connection available.
     
  7. Aidy06

    Aidy06 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    19
    What is this iPod module you speak of Nigel???
     
  8. big harty

    big harty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    15
    I have a double din genuine audi 6 disk stereo out of an a4 sline going very cheap if interested
     
  9. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,994
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Just the standard audi ipod interface that uses the changer connection, I have 2 actually.
     
  10. percymon

    percymon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    18
    Anyone know of a reset function ?

    On the Porshe CDR-23 (made by Becker) you could press and hold the TP, 1 and 4 radio presets for a few seconds and it would reset. I used to get similar issues with my CDR-23 - Porsche replaced a load under warranty only for units to be returned to the factory and found to work perfectly when reconnected - they then issued a service bulletin telling dealers not to replace head units.
     
  11. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,994
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Could try a battery disconnect.
     
  12. DJ-S3

    DJ-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    43
    I've got a iPod connector in my glovebox. I was hoping there'd be some way to reset it if I'm honest. Disconnecting the battery was a though but about 2hours earlier I tried opening my bonnet and it wouldn't. 2things in one day, and I'm awfully worried that bad things usually come in 3s!

    If I manage to get the bonnet open and disconnect the battery it won't lose my mileage or remap or anything will it?
     
  13. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,994
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    No you wont lose any data.
     
  14. DJ-S3

    DJ-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    43
    Good good. Cheers Nigel
     
  15. R34nel

    R34nel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    33
    If your revo mapped you may lose your settings, mine did this when they fitted my clutch last week, went back to 1-0-0 which is stock mode, I noticed straight away because when I dropped it off it was in valet mode, unless they have an sps but I can't see why they would intentionally alter my settings without telling me
     
  16. sliced

    sliced Drive safe, stay alive.

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    291
    did this solve it? could try removing cd with tweezers.
     
  17. DJ-S3

    DJ-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    43
    Funnily enough after I left it all night it's decided to work again. Which is funny because when it happened I turned the engine off and pulled the key out and it still didn't work. Strange. I wouldn't be able to disconnect the battery as I can't open the bonnet... Due to the bonnet release not working. That will hopefully be resolved tomorrow night by my friendly panel beater. I hope...
     
  18. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,994
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Depends where its snapped, but remove the drivers wheel, arch liner & see if you can reach up into cavity to grab the cable, otherwise maybe need to drop the rad fans & reach up to lock from below or through the grill somehow, real pita job tbh.

    Good luck getting discs out with tweezers, that IMHO isn't going to happen if the carriers locked them into position.
     
  19. DJ-S3

    DJ-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    43
    Cheers Nigel, but of a legend at this stuff!

    Dont need to get cd out, all is working fine with it now.
     
  20. Aidy06

    Aidy06 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    19
    Would this work with a Concert 2 single DIN without CD changer or does it have to have the changer to work?
     
  21. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,994
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    You'd need to buy the loom for it & of course have the glovebox for changer to slot into, have got the glovebox aswell.
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. Aidy06

    Aidy06 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    19
    Why would I need to have the glovebox that the changer can fit into? My glovebox has a shelf with two compartments on it
     
  24. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,994
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Because the ipod interface module sits in the same socket as a changer would, which is a specific glovebox version, wont fit the standard glovebox.
     
  25. Aidy06

    Aidy06 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ah I see, how much would this little modification cost Nigel? I need iPod connectivity and was looking into a few things mainly the Dension
     
  26. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,994
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Dension is probably easiest option costwise.
     

Share This Page