1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving the heater unit UP

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Defratos, Sep 11, 2005.

  1. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 11, 2005]
    Hey guys just curious but has anyone done this before? I want to fit the new Pioneer touch screen head unit, but I dont want to fit it in the upper compartment where the normal stereo usually is, I want to move the AC unit up and install the pioneer unit below, so that when the screen is open it does not cover the cup holder and hazard lights, any ideas?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. jdp1962
    Offline

    jdp1962 Grumpy Old Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,897
    Likes Received:
    861
    [Sep 11, 2005]
    That means it's going to cover the AC controls, so where's the benefit?
    #2
  4. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 11, 2005]
    well I wouldn't have the screen up the whole time, but when I do I'd want to access the hazard light for motorway driving. Know if it can be done?
    #3
  5. FactionOne
    Offline

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,236
    Likes Received:
    129
    [Sep 11, 2005]
    [ QUOTE ]
    well I wouldn't have the screen up the whole time, but when I do I'd want to access the hazard light for motorway driving. Know if it can be done?

    [/ QUOTE ]
    Wouldn't it be a hell of a lot easier to slave-in another hazard light switch?

    Just a thought,

    Regards.

    Rob.
    #4
  6. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 11, 2005]
    slave it in where?
    #5
  7. FactionOne
    Offline

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,236
    Likes Received:
    129
    [Sep 12, 2005]
    [ QUOTE ]
    slave it in where?

    [/ QUOTE ]
    No idea, wherever your heart desires really.

    I just would've thought it easier to get a nice looking push-switch and slave it on the same loom as the existing switch (meaning you've got two) - somewhere where it's not in the way (in a cubbyhole - side of steering wheel etc).

    Dunno, just an idea, figured however hard it is, it's gotta be easier than re-routing everything for the heater, plus probably doesn't hurt your car's residuals as much...

    Regards,

    Rob.
    #6
  8. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 12, 2005]
    Humm, you've got a point mate, it would make the work easier. I might just stick with it the way it is. Do any of you have a screen in they're car? could I have pics?
    #7

Share This Page