1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

more treble from BOSE needed

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by khalil, Jul 11, 2006.

  1. khalil
    Offline

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 11, 2006]
    hi have a audi a3 2004 with bose is it possible to get more treble from the bose system, i connected my own amp and sub to the standard system but need much more treble
    #1
  2. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Jul 11, 2006]
    Get someone with VAGCOM to deselect the Bose coding on the HU. Bose uses a flat EQ on the HU as it has it's own EQ programmed inside the Bose amps, so you get very little response from the Bass & Treble with the HU coded for Bose when using a non Bose amp.
    #2
  3. khalil
    Offline

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 13, 2006]
    many thanks for your help, so does that mean i still leave all the BOSE speakers and amps as they are or are you saying they need to be replaced
    #3
  4. khalil
    Offline

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 13, 2006]
    what i have done is tapped the signal from my rear speakers, that how i got the signal going into the sub amp
    #4
  5. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Jul 13, 2006]
    No leave all the Bose kit in place just deselect the Bose coding on the HU.
    You'd also get a better signal going to the sub amp by tapping it at the pre-outs rather than the speaker outs, but the improvement on a sub will be marginal.
    #5
  6. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Jul 13, 2006]
    No leave all the Bose kit in place just deselect the Bose coding on the HU (via VAGCOM). This will give you a better response from the HU treble control. You'd also get a better signal to the sub amp by tapping the rear pre-outs rather than the speaker outs, but on a sub I guess the improvement would be marginal.
    #6
  7. khalil
    Offline

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 14, 2006]
    thanks so much for the tip mate, so how do i tap the signal from the pre out where is the pre out?? or shell i just leave that bit out, so you reckon if i decode the head unit i would get better signal going to the sub and better treble to the bose speckers, by decoding the HU will that not mess the sound quailty
    #7
  8. khalil
    Offline

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 14, 2006]
    you anyone in the west midlands who can deselect the Bose coding on the HU (via VAGCOM).
    #8
  9. khalil
    Offline

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 14, 2006]
    so the bose uses a flat EQ, so when you deselect the bose coding, what does the eq level go to if you know what i mean,
    #9
  10. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Jul 14, 2006]
    It goes to normal EQ for a head unit. People who've done it seem to prefer the non Bose setting on the HU as you get a much wider range of sound from the bass & treble controls. To me the Bose setup in the A3 always sounds slightly muffled.
    #10

Share This Page