1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MMI with BOSE

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C5 Chassis)' started by midwood, Feb 8, 2006.

  1. midwood
    Offline

    midwood New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 8, 2006]
    Has anyone had experience of the BOSE settings not being held when swapping between CD and radio, then back to CD again?
    Also, I cannot get any of my CD's to display track information, yet in the manual it says this should be possible.
    Are there updates to the MMI which fix these errors?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 29, 2014]

  3. jonny
    Offline

    jonny New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 16, 2006]
    In my car there are two diffent settings for the BOSE, one for CD and one for radio. They are always held though.
    In terms of track info all you can store it the tittle of the CD, not indiviual track info.
    #2
  4. midwood
    Offline

    midwood New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 21, 2006]
    I find it strange that the manual shows individual track information, though it seems this is not available.
    #3
  5. jonny
    Offline

    jonny New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 28, 2006]
    I have a couple of CD's that I bought that have the track listing on them already. As though the CD manufacturer has imputed the data on already. Mint Royale is one example
    #4

Share This Page