1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MK2 RNSE CD & AMI?

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by Steve_B, Sep 16, 2013.

  1. Steve_B

    Steve_B Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    From much searching/reading it is suggested it is possible to have CD or AMI with the MK2 but not both together due to pin duplication? - I currently have a CD changer, when I go into media it shows the 6 CD's + initialising AMI which would suggest it is possible to have both?


    I guess I could try but not had the time - will any other format (other than MP3) play from the SD cards? ALAC, FLAC etc?

    many thanks
    -Steve
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,051
    Likes Received:
    1,396
    No, what the issue is, the ami goes in the socket where the changer would, cd & ami do not use the same wires.
     
  4. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    I've done it to two RS6 cars with RNS-E MK2, used the 6 CD changer in the boot and fitted an AMI into the glovebox.
     
  5. Steve_B

    Steve_B Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0

    Apols for the delay... very many thanks...

    Will an 8T0-305-785A CAN AMI work with an RNSE-MK2? read a long US thread on AMI, the 8TO is mentioned though lost track in all the posts what worked and what didnt...

    I am guessing it is the same as the 8P0 just from another model?

    All the best
    -Steve
     
  6. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,051
    Likes Received:
    1,396
    The 8T0 ami will not work with an rns-e.
     
  7. Steve_B

    Steve_B Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perfect, thank you.

    Such similar part nos...
     
  8. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,051
    Likes Received:
    1,396
    Yeah identical looking aswell :)
     
  9. Quattro mad

    Quattro mad New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please Clarify.
    1. I am going to replace my RNSe mk1 with a RNS-e Mk 2 in my 2003 A4 B6. Is it a straight swap regarding the wiring & coding.
    2. I want retain my cd changer & add an AMI using the retrokit designed for the RNS-e Mk 2. I understand from an earlier post that both the CD & AMI use the same connection on the RNS-e Mk2 but different pins. What is the best way to overcome this & does it involve purchasing an additional wiring harness?
    3. Once fitted, does the AMI need to be coded?
    4. Finally, I have modified the microphone wiring so it is routed via the RNS-e with my existing RNS-e, ready for SDS. With the RNS-e mk2 installed will the SDS automatically work or does the firmware need to be loaded as with the RNS-e Mk1.
    Answers Much Appreciated
     
  10. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,051
    Likes Received:
    1,396
    You need specifically a mk2 SDS unit, its not like the mk1 where its a hack as such.

    We supply/fit all these systems if interested :)
     
  11. RustyBucket

    RustyBucket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    51
    I've just carried out the mk 2 upgrade so can help with some of your questions.

    Mk 2 is a straight swap but you need to move the Bose pin. Can't remember from which to which but a quick lookup on here will make that clear. I can't help on your AMI questions but you will need to modify the firmware. Unless it already has the SDS hack version from the seller (version 220) you will need to set the downgrade option via VCDS which you can find here (http://m.vagoc.co.uk/vb/showthread.php?t=151&showall=1) then downgrade firmware to 150 and then upgrade to 220. I've almost got it all working but I'm stumpped by the mic rewire http://www.audi-sport.net/xf/threads/help-how-to-wire-mic-for-rnse-again-sorry.228150/ so if you can offer any help on that i'd really appreciate it :)
     

Share This Page