1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mileage Correction Software????

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by necroeire, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. necroeire
    Offline

    necroeire Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    #1
  2. TDI-line
    Offline

    TDI-line Uber Post Whore

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    37
    Man, that is just so unfair.
    #2
  3. ImS3ola
    Offline

    ImS3ola Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    They're 'meant' to be for adjusting the odo if you have a replacement dash pod or to convert km to miles on imports.......

    but definitely an easy way to clock a car /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif
    #3
  4. pazaz
    Offline

    pazaz Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    1
    Surley an Audi garage would be able to tell?
    #4
  5. Seizure
    Offline

    Seizure Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was told by my audi dealer that you can't adjust the odometer reading after it's passed 100 miles. The clocks lock and there is nothing you can do - Even Audi can't change it!

    They had my Golf online to Germany to recode the immo and they couldn't do that! So swapping to second hand clocks isn't even a possibility. So, only chance is buying a new set of clocks. Hmmm. Unless you could pass a massive mileage car as a real low mileage minter it may not be worth all the effort.

    EDIT: Just read the Ebay link - Eprom clearers and writers are easily available. Gulp. Perhaps it's just adjusting it by "pluggin in" thats locked? What the auction says does sound credible. Wonder if it works for immobilisers too?
    #5
  6. Mo-S3
    Offline

    Mo-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aparently the dealers can change mileage. Even the ADT guys can do it with their portable vag com units. Ive seen them do it and its up to them to make sure the correct mileage is re-entered into the new unit.
    #6
  7. Soupie69uk
    Offline

    Soupie69uk Owner

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786
    Likes Received:
    6
    whats adt?
    #7
  8. neil.c
    Offline

    neil.c Senior

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    1
    My S3 had a new instrument cluster fitted at 2000 odd miles fitted by audi and came back with the correct mileage.
    With regard to clocking cars you have to look at them carefully when for sale to assure yourself that the mileage matches the condition and the documentation.
    #8
  9. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,934
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Am I correct in thinking that the mileage is stored and extracted from the ECU on the car then displayed on the instuments panel, hence the mileage stays the same in the event of a cluster change.
    #9
  10. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    i had also read about the 100 mile limit Seizure. The cluster I have here has no miles on it, so i guess it can be altered to the correct mileage on my car if I ever go the immob side of things working. Reve are offering to bypass the immob if you get it chipped by them at the same time (though they dont mention the cost) so it must be possible.
    #10
  11. nervus
    Offline

    nervus Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    46
    I would hope your mileage is stored in the ECU, and not just in a chip in the clocks.
    #11

Share This Page