1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mileage correction s3

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by jk_s3, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. jk_s3
    Offline

    jk_s3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, i need a new instrument cluster for my 2001 s3 as the dis is faulty, ive sent it away for repair and they have told me its not repairable,

    a new one for audi is £427 plus vat so i thought about a second hand one,

    ive tracked one down for 150 quid plus vat but can the mileage be changed to suit my car?

    any info would be a great help. thanks
    #1
  2. Greig300
    Offline

    Greig300 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you take it to an Audi specalist it can be reset to the millage your old one was at. Make sure the LCD screen in the centre works and all LED lights on the cluster work and you will be fine :)
    #2
  3. dany2k
    Offline

    dany2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi mate, the mileage re-setting needn't be done at an Audi specialist: i dare say you'll get charged an arm and a leg. where abouts are you based? I know a gent who'll do it for £50!
    #3
  4. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I’m sort of in the same situation as I too had sent my instrument cluster to be repaired and was to told it couldn’t be fixed. I have bought a second hand cluster unit but was told only Audi could re-program it and they would only do this if I bought a new cluster from them for £105 plus vat and an another hours labour for re-programming and think it had something to do with the immobiliser being in the unit!
    #4
  5. DaveA3
    Offline

    DaveA3 Audi A-Trizzle!

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,374
    Likes Received:
    1
    this is exactly why i never trust the mileage on the dash!
    #5
  6. AttackOfTheEddieMunster
    Offline

    AttackOfTheEddieMunster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had my screen replaced a few months ago, it was £200 all-in for the screen, fitting, mileage correction, and he'll travel to your work/home address. He uses high-quality LCD's too, there's none of the brightness differential that I've seen on the cheap variants.
    #6
  7. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,920
    Likes Received:
    29
    The mileage is stored on your ECU and not in the dash clocks. So if you can get someone to re-programme a different set of clocks to use on your car, the mileage reading will be correct!
    #7
  8. thegoal007
    Offline

    thegoal007 Another S3 owner....

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    I second that thought.
    There would be quite a few tell tell signs where the clock mileage just doesn't quite match with the car your viewing. That would be enough for me to walk away regardless of the overall condition.
    Any change in speedo and I would need iron clad evidence of every step
    #8
  9. woody.dub
    Offline

    woody.dub Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mileage isnt in the ecu on the ME7 cars only EDC15 and on TDI and ME9.

    As for the cluster problem. I can reset the mileage, supply the SKC also so you can code it via post
    or if you have the original clocks i can repair them or "clone" the eeprom into your new clocks so all the ID etc will be correct and plug and go.

    drop me a pm if i can help mate
    #9

Share This Page