1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mileage change

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by nugnah1, Mar 1, 2006.

  1. nugnah1
    Offline

    nugnah1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    can vagcom be used to change milage, so if installing new clocks to keep the milage history.

    cheers jason
    #1
  2. Anito
    Offline

    Anito Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    never actually used vagcom but i'd be surprised if you could, otherwise it would be open to all kinds of missuse.

    I though if you were doing this type of stuff you had to notify DVLA so the change and mileage details are recorded propoerly.

    I'm no expert though..
    #2
  3. imported_Garry
    Online

    imported_Garry Guest

    In a word no.
    #3
  4. marriedblonde
    Offline

    marriedblonde Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,371
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's documented somewhere that you can change the mileage but only advancing it. So for example if you where to fit a new set of clocks you could set the mileage to be the same.

    J.
    #4
  5. peteA3tdi
    Offline

    peteA3tdi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    #5
  6. imported_rustys3
    Online

    imported_rustys3 Guest

    There a post somewhere on hear about this. The only way for it to be done is by the dealer.

    Cheers

    Rusty
    #6
  7. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    1
    milage can be changed only once per cluster. Once this has been set, it cannot be changed, and you must buy a new cluster if you want to change it again easily.

    If you wanted to amend them afterwards, I'd imagine it would involve some dismatling of the cluster then desoldering and reprogramming the IC's.
    #7
  8. boggysv
    Offline

    boggysv Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for having to bring this thread up, but is it illegal to have a purely KM dash while having my car in the uk? I cant seem to find any info on dvla and vosa's website.

    I'll be planning to export the vehicle within a year, and they dont use imperial mesurements there. It'd be great if I can get any confirmation quick and hope my dealer could ammend my order. (I just ordered a car last week). Dvla and vosa is a little slow on the reply side I'm afraid.

    Else, I'll have to get a new cluster when I'm leaving, and pay the foreign dealer to install it :(
    #8
  9. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you get the full DIS, it comes with a digital speedo which you can configure to show mph or km/h.

    I don't believe it is illegal to have only kilometers on the speedo, however you won't be able to use that as an excuse if you get pulled over by the police.
    #9
  10. boggysv
    Offline

    boggysv Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's only one type of DIS available for the 8P S3 I'm afraid. Or am I wrong?
    #10
  11. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    then you'll have the digital speedo on it.
    #11

Share This Page