1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mates Mk5 Golf wont start and VCDS wont read anything on the auto-scan ??

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by sc00byd00byd00, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. sc00byd00byd00
    Offline

    sc00byd00byd00 Frank and Beans...............

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Autoscan wont read anything from the cars diagnostic port.

    Selecting "1K - VW Golf/Jetta V"

    Comes up with en error, "Function not supported by the gateway"

    So going into the "Select Control Module > 01 - Engine" then "02 - Fault Codes" I got a LOAD of various error's

    Based on the below, my gut feeling is either the immobiliser or something to do with the glow plugs, but that doesn't explain my my VCDS cable wont read it ??

    Any idea's ??

    Cheers,

    Scott

    ---

    Thursday,06,January,2011,12:52:00:12701
    VCDS Version: Release 10.6.3

    Address 01: Engine Labels: 03G-906-016-BKC.lbl
    Control Module Part Number: 03G 906 016 CB HW: 028 101 190 0
    Component and/or Version: R4 1,9L EDC 0000SG 6176
    Software Coding: 0000072
    Work Shop Code: WSC 01279 785 00200
    VCID: 65CA592BD5E7
    8 Faults Found:

    17057 - Cylinder 3 Glow Plug Circuit (Q12): Electrical Fault
    P0673 - 000 - -
    Freeze Frame:
    RPM: 1071 /min
    Torque: 82.0 Nm
    Speed: 0.0 km/h
    Load: 9.4 %
    Voltage: 14.21 V
    Bin. Bits: 11000100
    Temperature: 12.6°C
    Bin. Bits: 10110000

    18049 - Please check DTC Memory of A/C Controller
    P1641 - 000 - -
    Freeze Frame:
    RPM: 0 /min
    Torque: 0.0 Nm
    Speed: 0.0 km/h
    Load: 0.0 %
    Voltage: 12.39 V
    Bin. Bits: 00000100
    Temperature: 36.9°C
    (no units): 144.0

    18058 - Powertrain Data Bus: Missing Message from Instrument Cluster
    P1650 - 000 - -
    Freeze Frame:
    RPM: 0 /min
    Torque: 178.0 Nm
    Speed: 0.0 km/h
    Load: 0.0 %
    Voltage: 11.17 V
    Bin. Bits: 00000110
    Torque: 0.0 Nm
    Torque: 110.0 Nm

    18045 - Powertrain Data Bus: Missing Message from Electric Load Controller
    P1637 - 000 - -
    Freeze Frame:
    RPM: 0 /min
    Torque: 178.0 Nm
    Speed: 0.0 km/h
    Load: 0.0 %
    Voltage: 11.17 V
    Bin. Bits: 00000110
    Bin. Bits: 00000000
    (no units): 0.0

    18043 - Powertrain Data Bus: Missing Message from A/C Controller
    P1635 - 000 - -
    Freeze Frame:
    RPM: 0 /min
    Torque: 178.0 Nm
    Speed: 0.0 km/h
    Load: 0.0 %
    Voltage: 11.17 V
    Bin. Bits: 00000110
    Bin. Bits: 00000000
    (no units): 144.0

    17978 - Engine Start Blocked by Immobilizer
    P1570 - 000 - - - MIL ON
    Freeze Frame:
    RPM: 0 /min
    Torque: 178.0 Nm
    Speed: 0.0 km/h
    Load: 0.0 %
    Voltage: 11.17 V
    Bin. Bits: 00000110
    Bin. Bits: 00000000
    (no units): 0.0

    18058 - Powertrain Data Bus: Missing Message from Instrument Cluster
    P1650 - 000 - -
    Freeze Frame:
    RPM: 0 /min
    Torque: 178.0 Nm
    Speed: 0.0 km/h
    Load: 0.0 %
    Voltage: 11.17 V
    Bin. Bits: 00000110
    Torque: 0.0 Nm
    Torque: 110.0 Nm

    16955 - Brake Switch (F): Implausible Signal
    P0571 - 000 - - - MIL ON
    Freeze Frame:
    RPM: 0 /min
    Torque: 170.0 Nm
    Speed: 0.0 km/h
    Load: 0.0 %
    Voltage: 13.53 V
    Bin. Bits: 00000110
    Torque: 0.0 Nm
    Bin. Bits: 0 01 0


    Readiness: 0 0 0 0 0
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Well I would check fuses for one, then disconnect cylinder 3 glowplug as it maybe is passing back an electrical short which is affecting other systems mate as you're not getting any PT bus connections by looks of it, have you gone into individual modules & checked aswell.

    Strange it wont do an autoscan, try downgrading to 10.6 & test autoscan again, if same then try using 908 & report back all findings please as mk5 is basically same as 8P so should support function on gateway, unless the gateway has issues, can you login to the gateway module itself directly?

    VW Golf (1K) CAN-Gateway - Ross-Tech Wiki
    #2
  3. sc00byd00byd00
    Offline

    sc00byd00byd00 Frank and Beans...............

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will double check all findings and come back to you.....

    cheers
    #3
  4. Dana @ Ross-Tech
    Offline

    Dana @ Ross-Tech Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    You may have the issue resolved but I have something to add to that Gateway note.

    Some of the early Mk5 vehicles had a direct K wire to the Engine even though they are CAN cars. If you're using HEX-USB+CAN interface (not a Micro-CAN) you could communicate to the engine directly when all of the normal CAN Gateway communication is down.

    I suspect that something is wrong with the CAN Gateway communication and once that is resolved, communication to all installed modules should be restored. Testing while connected to the car will usually reveal if CAN is ready or not:

    Ross-Tech: VCDS Tour: Options

    Test Results
    #4
  5. Gti Jazz Blue
    Offline

    Gti Jazz Blue Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    6
    You could also try dropping the battery off for a few minutes to reset all of the modules as another suggestion.

    Paul
    #5
  6. sc00byd00byd00
    Offline

    sc00byd00byd00 Frank and Beans...............

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    After many hours of the car being inspected in the garage. :banghead:

    The fault started from the Engine fuse box, after some load testing and
    the oscilloscope on the Can bus gateway
    The Fuse connections underneath the engine fuse box has mildly oxidised
    causing a short which in turn had taken out the can bus gateway module
    so the diags would not speak to any other modules in the car.

    The engines fault codes could still be read by the K wire (not part of
    the network so I have been told) non of the other modules could be read
    by diagnostics.

    Basically a new can bus Gateway has been fitted and programmed, fuse
    connections in the box cleaned and oxidisation removed.

    The cars now running as its should.

    Cheers

    Scott
    #6
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Now thats a new one, I recently had starter issues, which I put down to starter being older, got new one which tbh is allot better than old one now got working fully, but that aside, I took some relays out, cleaned up the pins with some scratching & it started properly & with new unit hell of allot better on 1st turn, I will now however take the lid of my electronics box high under the hood to check.

    Respect where its due, you came back & provided the solution, thanks, as many just feck of after getting help.
    #7
  8. Bob Scott
    Offline

    Bob Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    You did better than I did last year with a similar fault, I couldn't get my VCDS lead to communicate with any control unit on the car other than it's engine.
    It went to the dealers who had it in for almost a month & then charged me nearly £3000 for the privilege.

    The CAN gateway was one of a number of parts they replaced, I was told it needed allsorts - I just don't think they new how to fix it & put stuff on my car on a trial & error basis.

    Glad you got yours sorted, what did it cost you in the end??

    Bob
    #8
  9. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Looks like my starting issues may also be related to my steering CU which has developed a fault, as wasnt starting before which maybe cause steering cu wasnt sending starter signal but also my horn goes of when ignition turned now, swapped cu with other a3 in family & fault gone, so something to add to known list of causes for non start/turnovers, luckily had a warranty on that module in the last 2 years iirc so will get swapped out for new.
    #9
  10. Dana @ Ross-Tech
    Offline

    Dana @ Ross-Tech Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    sc00byd00byd00, Thanks for the update! You must have had the K line diagnostic wire to the Ecm on this car, but the oxidation and fuse tip was helpful.


    NHN, The 2005 - 2007 (1K) VWs had a TSB (01-06-15) in the US on the 50 (starter) signal and dodgy 16-Steering Wheel modules. Is your car within this production range? Either way, the testing procedure was:

    1) Check MVB 3 in address 16 and see if the last bit of the binary (cranking signal) sting is switching. If yes proceed, no stop and check ign. switch, mechanical tumbler failure, and connections.

    2) Check MVB 7 in address 09 and the first field should switch if its receiving a signal from address 16.

    Of course, none of that is really helpful if the car is starting normally while testing. Even if you have an A3, I wouldn't doubt Audi had similar TSB/TPIs or related issues.

    -Dana-
    #10
  11. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Thanks for the info, not sure applies to me tbh, but will check with master tech mates.
    #11

Share This Page