1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

manual siren activation

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by karlabdool, Jul 4, 2013.

  1. karlabdool
    Offline

    karlabdool Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Jul 4, 2013]
    hi, Is it possible to manually activate the alarm siren(say panic mode) using a combination of buttons on the audi remote key?

    thanks for your help.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. TFSI
    Offline

    TFSI Born to Fish

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jul 4, 2013]
    Unlock the drivers door with the key, open and close door without getting in, alarm should sound after a few seconds. Lock remotely to turn it off.
    #2
  4. karlabdool
    Offline

    karlabdool Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Jul 4, 2013]
    thanks, but i meant activate with the remote only, like if i am home in inside and i want to trigger it.
    #3
  5. RossR
    Online

    RossR Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Jul 4, 2013]
    I think some Audi's you can do this by pressing and holding the lock button for a few seconds. Have you tried that?
    #4
  6. karlabdool
    Offline

    karlabdool Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Jul 5, 2013]
    thanks ross, will try it out, i always thought that was a good feature, esp if you see some strange characters near to your car, or animal/cat to scare away etc. without having to actually go outside.
    #5
  7. cemerson
    Offline

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,441
    Likes Received:
    704
    [Jul 5, 2013]
    Holding down the lock button rolls all the windows up doesn't it?
    #6
  8. RossR
    Online

    RossR Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Jul 5, 2013]
    Sometimes yes. I think it depends on the model and how it's been set up with VCDS.
    #7
  9. Belfin
    Offline

    Belfin Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    55
    [Jul 5, 2013]
    It does on mine. Closes pano roof too!

    Cheers, Paul
    #8

Share This Page