1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Maf

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Tony gold, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. Tony gold
    Offline

    Tony gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 29, 2012]
    Just got my maf sensor today, can I just plug in and go or do I have to clear the error code first

    cheers

    tony
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. smiler2012
    Offline

    smiler2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 29, 2012]
    you can fit straight away but it would be worth clearing fault codes first though
    #2
  4. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,890
    Likes Received:
    1,323
    [Dec 29, 2012]
    You can plug it in.... what error code was it?

    <tuffty/>
    #3
  5. Tony gold
    Offline

    Tony gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 29, 2012]
    Can't remember as my mechanic did a log on it, it was a code to do with the maf, he advised me to get a new one as he said it was f--ked, got a few more weeks for him to come round as he's got all my bushes, track rod ends and drop links to replace
    #4

Share This Page