1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lcd display faulty

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by AndyUK, Oct 24, 2006.

  1. AndyUK
    Offline

    AndyUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 24, 2006]
    Just picked up my 1998 A3 t sport and ive noticed the main lcd diplay seems to have some lines which do not illuminate correctly or at all, but the display itself shows all of the various things it should.

    Any one got any ideas what it costs to repair this at audi?

    (I have a 28 day warranty from the garage (not an audi garage) i purchased this from but not sure if they would cover this).
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 24, 2014]

  3. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    [Oct 24, 2006]
    The LCD requires the whole dashpod/clocks to be replaced, something like £350+vat and labour, exchange! And it can only be done at Audi, as they need to get the right codes for it to work with your car!!
    I just leave mine off, it's a PITA, but not worth the 500 notes or so just to see useless information imo.
    #2
  4. monkeytrousers
    Offline

    monkeytrousers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 24, 2006]
    It's a common fault. Fortunately mine is fine but it seems to come with the car's age so fingers crossed it holds.

    Or did the later models have the fault fixed?
    #3
  5. ANDYTQ
    Offline

    ANDYTQ Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    28
    [Oct 24, 2006]
    Mine is just starting to go like this,gutted.
    #4
  6. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Oct 24, 2006]
    AndyUK it's not inbetween the top and bottom parts of the DIS is it? if so there's not meant to be any there...

    otherwise, yes, its on its way out and hammer the warranty for it.
    #5
  7. Markb
    Offline

    Markb Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Oct 25, 2006]
    Mine is starting to go also.

    I just keep it turned off to save the screen and view it when required.
    #6
  8. AndyUK
    Offline

    AndyUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 25, 2006]
    how do i turn it off?? (and then back on again if i want to)?

    Its only certain areas of the screen, like the 'g' in 'mpg' doesnt display properly, top right doesnt seem too clever either.
    #7
  9. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    [Oct 25, 2006]
    The reset button on the underside of the wiper stalk, press it to go off, and press again to come back on, only a quick press though, a long press resets the trip meters.
    #8
  10. paul_brad
    Offline

    paul_brad Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2006]
    ive had my car for 2.5 years (now 6 years old) and its always had lines coming in and out, depending on its mood. Normally 1 or 2 lines are out at any given time. Its never got any worse during this period to be honest.
    #9
  11. Tallpaul
    Offline

    Tallpaul Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2006]
    The thick vertical orange lines on mine fade depending on how hot the cabin is!

    Can you not code a new dashpod using VAG-COM?
    #10
  12. dultanur
    Offline

    dultanur all promises, no action :)

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2006]
    mine too :(

    antone know which specific part is failing? maybe we can change just that part?
    #11
  13. monkeytrousers
    Offline

    monkeytrousers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2006]
    Not possible. The whole instrument cluster needs changing.
    #12
  14. turbodan
    Offline

    turbodan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2006]
    I didnt even know the 1998 A3s displayed mpg etc.

    Ive got a 1999 & didnt know about it :( i guess mines knackered too then? i get all the usual digital mileage reading etc, bur no mpg etc.

    Has anyone got any pics of what it should look like working?!
    #13
  15. KEF A3 20V T
    Offline

    KEF A3 20V T Turbo's Rule

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2006]
    this is in my 98 a3 it does read mpg but its not there cos i wasnt doing ne miles (parked up) the end of the washers stalk is a button to scroll through the menu! can record trip info too!
    #14
  16. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 26, 2006]
    Don't think so. It's got something to do with the vehicle mileage. May be wrong on that though....
    #15
  17. G Force
    Offline

    G Force New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2006]
    Yeah, I've got a couple of horizontal lines of sometimes "dead" sometimes "live" pixels. Just depends on how the car is feeling, it doesn't seem to be linked to any one thing in particular i.e. cold mornings, wet conditions etc. Fortunately they are in places where there is not normally anything displayed. I do what others have recommended and normally just switch it off for a wee rest!
    #16
  18. turbodan
    Offline

    turbodan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 27, 2006]
    I dont have a button on the end of my washers stalk :(

    Its a 1999 A3 TDI

    Strange huh?!
    #17
  19. Tallpaul
    Offline

    Tallpaul Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 27, 2006]
    Do you have DIS?

    How do you reset things like average mpg?
    #18
  20. turbodan
    Offline

    turbodan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 27, 2006]
    My car hasnt displayed mpg since i bought it last year and thought only the facelift models had this feature.

    If i wanted display info such as temperature etc, id have to display it on the air con/climate display with a combination of keypresses!
    #19
  21. Tallpaul
    Offline

    Tallpaul Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 27, 2006]
    Guess it wasn't standard on your spec. My '98 1.8T Sport has it.
    #20
  22. AndyUK
    Offline

    AndyUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 27, 2006]
    Ah excellent.

    Getting 23mpg driving like a nutter and 30mpg normally.

    Handy or useless? im not sure
    #21
  23. FlyingBy
    Offline

    FlyingBy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 13, 2006]
    Dont let the Audi garages fool you, the whole cluster does not need changing. Mine did exactly the same thing, worse on hot days, better on cooler days. Audi also said change the cluster, I thought forget it! I took it out, there's 3 plugs on the back. Turn it over, there's a few torx screws, take those out, and loosen the black clips which hold the clear face to the rest of the cluster.
    What happens is the lcd display glass has a thin ribbon cable on its right hand side that powers the display, the bonding/glueing on this ribbon cable comes loose, doesn't make proper contact thats why the lines come and go.
    Over the top of the display is a metal cover plate held on by 4 legs bent on the back of the pc board. Straighten these, and it comes off. WORK GENTLY!!!
    Then you can remove the lcd glass. Be careful, don't loose the 2 pieces of plastic behind the lcd glass. IT WILL NOT WORK WITHOUT BOTH OF THESE.
    Then, either take the lcd panel to a good electronic company to re-bond the ribbon cable for you, or find a place that makes and sells lcd displays.
    Don't worry about the codes either, so long as you disconnect the cluster with the ignition off, once you plug it back, everything will work fine.

    I did mine myself, just added 2 extra strips of thin rubber strip behind the lcd on either side, and made the metal cover press down slightly harder on the ribbon cable so it makes better contact, and it works perfectly. All in all, an hour or so's work.
    #22
  24. Tallpaul
    Offline

    Tallpaul Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 13, 2006]
    outstanding. how do you actually remove the clocks?
    #23
  25. FlyingBy
    Offline

    FlyingBy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 13, 2006]
    Actually not difficult either to remove the clocks. Loosen the steering column adjusting lever on the left, pull it towards you and down, (you are going to need all the space you can get) tighten it again.

    On top of the column right underneath the clocks is a small plastic cover, grab it and pull at it, it comes out relatively easy, there's no screws holding it in.
    On the top of the cluster, is 2 x Philips screws, take these out (It helps if you have a very short screwdriver, it just a very difficult and tricky place to work). Then, pull at the top of the cluster, you should be able to get a finger in right at the top, and its not too difficult once you've got it loose.

    Pull it down and towards you, then try look in the back, one of the cables is attached with a cable tie, cut it, (but obviously not the wiring it holds in place)
    The plugs are difficult to get out, they are held in place by clips which fold over then clipping into place, almost like a stirrup. Do the closest one to you first so you can see how it works. Unclip it on the sides, then push it up and over the plug, this will actually lift the plug out of the fiiting, then its just a simple case of moving the cluster around till you can get it out.:thumbsup:
    #24
  26. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    [Nov 13, 2006]
    Cool!, the been waiting for an answer to this question for a long time, this one should be sticky mods. :thumbsup:
    #25
  27. dultanur
    Offline

    dultanur all promises, no action :)

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 14, 2006]
    yep, i'll try to get this done! thanks for the great info!
    #26
  28. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 14, 2006]
    Yep I think this needs to be added to the FAQ, mines just started doing it with a line or two occasionally, I find it's mainly on lines that arn't used and only when the display hasn't changed very often, had the low coolant warning light come on the other day for about 20secs when it was freezing and that flashing away seemed to sort the problem for a while. I might have to give this a go when I get some free time.
    #27
  29. FlyingBy
    Offline

    FlyingBy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 15, 2006]
    No prob guy's. I think the degree of work you going to have to do will depend on how much of your ribbon cable has come loose from the side of the lcd display. I wasn't going to take chances, so took mine off completely, cleaned everything and put it back.
    Something you could also try if you don't have thin rubber strip is the right sized cable tie. Just trim it to fit in neatly under the lcd so that the metal case squeezes the glass down onto the ribbon cable and the cable down onto the cable tie.
    Mine worked first time (and for that I am SO thankful), but, you know how it goes. Just get that damn cable onto the glass as tight as you can, and your problems will be over.
    Good Luck!
    #28
  30. Tequie
    Offline

    Tequie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 4, 2007]
    Sorry to dig up a skeleton all but what can be done for people (such as turbodan and myself) that dont have the button at the end of the wiper stalk and the display is always off? I have the trip meter and total mileage on the right hand side inside the speedo but nothing in the middle dis.
    #29
  31. M44 DUB
    Offline

    M44 DUB Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 5, 2007]
    I wondered why mines was doing this too, only happens when the car is hot, works perfect on freezing cold days.
    #30
  32. rodenal
    Offline

    rodenal Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 5, 2007]
    Bugger all i believe as its probably linked to the ecu
    #31
  33. dwest218
    Offline

    dwest218 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 17, 2007]
    This thread got quiet. Did anyone try this and have success? I am thinking about opening up my instrument panel and giving it a shot if it at least worked for someone??
    #32
  34. Prawn
    Offline

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9,748
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    [Sep 17, 2007]
    ive been thinking about it too, but apart from FlyingBy, nobody seems to have had any luck doing it at all!

    still, i may well whip my clocks out and see if it looks do-able.

    mines always been bad sinse i bought the car, but its recently gotten worse to the point where i can only just read it!
    #33
  35. Randomjim
    Offline

    Randomjim Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,752
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Sep 17, 2007]
    Im gonna do the same get it out an see if its worth the hassle
    #34
  36. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    [Sep 18, 2007]
    I just have mine switched OFF! I suppose it's pretty much buggered anyway, there's no harm in having a go at fixing it, something to do at the weekend methinks. :)
    #35
  37. audig
    Offline

    audig New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 19, 2007]
    Got mine repaired by a company called dmcs pixel repairs, type that in google for there web address.

    they specialise in pixel/lcd repairs for Audi and other makes, Bmw and Mercedes

    i tried repairing it my self but seemed to damage the ribbon, they are so easy to come off. dan from dmcs replaced the lcd. they do repairs as well and carry spare lcds too.


    very good service over all. :yes:
    #36
  38. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    [Sep 19, 2007]
    Well this is handy, a free plug for the company in question.

    LCD repair Linky

    Not too sure about the 'other' services they have available though...
    #37
  39. Prawn
    Offline

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9,748
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    [Sep 19, 2007]
    you got me all excited there jojo! then i clicked the link and found it was £200 :(

    sodd that, id rather turn it off than pay £200 just to have a clear screen again :(
    #38
  40. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    [Sep 19, 2007]
    It's £200 from these guys, or around £550 from Audi to get it fixed! But I fancy the third option, which is DIY. :)
    #39
  41. Spacecowboy
    Offline

    Spacecowboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 20, 2007]
    ANyone does this mod take lots of pics!
    #40

Share This Page