1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LARGE PORT HEAD

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by ANDYTQ, Nov 24, 2004.

  1. ANDYTQ
    Offline

    ANDYTQ Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    25
    [Nov 24, 2004]
    Guys does anybody know if my car is large port model? engine code is AJQ ? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gifAndy
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. RichA3Turbo
    Offline

    RichA3Turbo ...Watching you! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,090
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 24, 2004]
    [ QUOTE ]
    ANDYTQ said:
    Guys does anybody know if my car is large port model? engine code is AJQ ? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gifAndy

    [/ QUOTE ]#

    As far as im aware, only th AGU has the large port head.

    Rich
    #2
  4. ANDYTQ
    Offline

    ANDYTQ Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    25
    [Nov 24, 2004]
    Just trying to work out how my torque is so high,considering that its not yet mapped for recent mods ie exhaust,052 turbo ,tip etc?I thought that this maybe the answer,i thought that there was more than one code for large port models?I don't think the torque figure is a fuke because it feels so strong,also r/r operator at amd commented on how strong it pulled for a ko3 car.It pulled 247.5 lbft when run in 5th by mistake because of 6 spd gearknob and 270.2 lbft when it was run properly in 4th.Its not a spike either but does drop off at higher revs probably due to turbo swap, tweaked mapping should help this and produce some more bhp too. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gifAndy
    #3

Share This Page