1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Kufatec bluetooth upgrade for RNS E question.

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Shane-Ireland, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. Shane-Ireland
    Offline

    Shane-Ireland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Aug 31, 2010]
    Hi guys pretty new here recently purchased a 2.5TDI A4 avant from swine off here,he had previosuly retro fitted an RNS E unit (happy days) i am now looking to retro fit this kit from kufatec KUFATEC GmbH - FISCON Freisprecheinrichtung Audi, Seat "Basic-Plus" 36431 Will i encounter any issues due to the RNS E not being a factory fit? it also says on the kufatec site i'll need to do some coding to make it functional,anyone have an idea what coding is involved? i have VCDS.It also says on kufatec that my RNS E will need to have a software index of at least 350 how do i check this?

    Thanks for reading

    Shane.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. Woorlord
    Offline

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... . VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Aug 31, 2010]
    On the RNS-E press the [CAR] button - this gives you the hardware and software level.
    or
    Scan with VCDS and in the module header it gives you the same info,
    Address 56: Radio Labels: None
    Part No SW: 8E0 035 192 T HW: 8E0 035 192 T
    Component: RNS-E HIGH EU H75 0650
    Coding: 0301715
    Shop #: WSC 52116
    In my instance Hardware:75, Software:0650.

    You will need to code the RNS-E to tell it has a BT module to communicate with - not sure what coding is required on the Fiscon BT module? The Audi BT module was pretty straight forward to code. I did briefly look into the Fiscon BT unit but thought it safer to go for an Audi BT module for 100% compatibility.

    Either system you will need to splice into the existing RNS-E cable harness and make 8 connections.

    Here is a good link for retrofitting the >>Audi BT<<.
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
    #2
  4. itsmeagain
    Offline

    itsmeagain 1.8T Sport Cabriolet

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 31, 2010]
    I would buy the OEM Audi bluetooth kit to be honest mate.
    #3
  5. Shane-Ireland
    Offline

    Shane-Ireland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Sep 2, 2010]
    #4
  6. Woorlord
    Offline

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... . VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Sep 2, 2010]
    That's the OEM version you linked to but definitely not at that price!
    There was an Ebay seller based in Poland selling OEM BT units - I paid £270 delivered for the latest "S" version. ( BT: HW= 8P0 862 335 S H34 / SW= 8P0 862 335 AA 0600 / I coded mine to: 0010702). I am not sure what the current latest version is today?
    From the >>this link<< I found in my email archive the price did go up at one time to £362 delivered.
    The seller is only now selling VW BT kits on Ebay - may be worth a message to him on Ebay?
    Seller in Italy has an OEM kit.... >>Link Here<< @ £359 delivered, does not say which version it is - worth checking that first.
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2010
    #5
  7. Shane-Ireland
    Offline

    Shane-Ireland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Sep 3, 2010]
    thanks for the link woorlord that will help alot.

    Not a bad price compared to the Kufatec site,i will check my RNS E later for software index etc and post it up here,i presume i am limited to what part number or version bluetooth kit i can get by the version of my RNS E i have?
    #6
  8. Woorlord
    Offline

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... . VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Sep 3, 2010]
    Latest software version of RNS-E in Europe is 0650 - which is readily user installable from any map disk from ~2007 onwards I think.
    Just go for the BT module part number 8P0 862 335 S with the latest letter, mine was "S".
    Audi OEM Bluetooth modules can not be re-flashed by the user so whatever software they have you are generally stuck with.
    Older units may not give you full functionality with modern phones.

    #7
  9. itsmeagain
    Offline

    itsmeagain 1.8T Sport Cabriolet

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 7, 2010]
    I got mine from the same seller for £230 delivered, I made him an offer and he accepted. I know someone else who offered him less and he accepted the offer. Mine was the latest version also.
    #8
  10. itsmeagain
    Offline

    itsmeagain 1.8T Sport Cabriolet

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 7, 2010]
    My one works perfect with my iPhone and Blackberry and they are a few of the latest phones on the market
    #9
  11. Shane-Ireland
    Offline

    Shane-Ireland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Sep 23, 2010]
    Lads sorry to come back to this but just trying to get my head around it,i found this kit here -= Bluetooth Audi RNSE A3 A4 A6 TT 8P1 Najnowszy ! (1232533712) - Aukcje internetowe Allegro on allegro.pl its a polish ebay type site part number is listed as 8P1 862 335 will this work with my RNS-e? also the loom he supplies seems to require some plicing/cutting into the cars loom,im not really comfortable with that so was looknig at this loom on Kufatec KUFATEC GmbH - Kabelsatz FSE Handyvorbeitung BT Audi A4 8E "Nur Bluetooth" 33866will this do the job for me?

    Also i scanned my RNS with VCDS and the results are in the image belowhardware is 76 but software is blank! why is this? (the RNS was retro fitted)

    [​IMG]

    Real newbie questions i know lol
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2010
    #10
  12. Shane-Ireland
    Offline

    Shane-Ireland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Sep 26, 2010]
    Can any of the RNS experts help?
    #11
  13. Woorlord
    Offline

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... . VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Sep 27, 2010]
    As per my earlier post you require BT module 8P0 862 335 but not 100% sure about 8P1 862 335 type?
    However, it would seem the 8P1 version can work according to this thread but you must have it pre-coded for K-line diagnostics and not CAN-Bus otherwise you can not configure it in your A4 as the B6 use K-line only. (If you put it in a CAN-Bus car you can probably change it from Can-Bus diagnostics back to K-line.)

    That Kufatec BT wiring harness you indicate still requires wires to be soldered so you are not really gaining anything with this additional loom.
    If your RNS-E was retrofitted then their is probably a conversion loom from the standard ISO connectors of the Symphony-II radio which is now converted top the larger Quadlock connector. If you take your RNS-E out you should be able to unplug the adaptor loom and do the necessary soldering to the cables in this adaptor lead - you can do all your soldering in a convenient place and not in the car.

    Software X---:
    It could be that the RNS-E was PIN unlocked using a "hacked" firmware CD. In this instance the software reverts to as you have above.
    If you have a RNS-E MAP DVD then try forcing a firmware software reload (Set Channel 97 from 0 to 1 with VAG-COM/VCDS) and then put MAP DVD in - wait for the RNS-E to reload the firmware.
    (You will see one status bar as the DVD is read and the software reloaded and then another whilst the RNS-E does something else - it is important to let both these processes complete.)
    #12
  14. Shane-Ireland
    Offline

    Shane-Ireland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Sep 28, 2010]
    THe coding from can to k line or vice versa stuff really goes over my head! how do i go about doing that if i bought the module i linked from poland.

    Also if i force a firmware reload are the are ill side effects or anything that could go majorly wrong? why would the unit have hacked firmware installed in the first place? only for pin unlock? as i siad the RNS E was retro fitted but im sure i have a pin code in the folder of documents that came with the car,i will double check this!
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2010
    #13
  15. Woorlord
    Offline

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... . VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Sep 28, 2010]
    K-Line and CAN-Bus a brief summary and simple overview:

    Your A4/B6 does all it's diagnostic through the OBD-II diagnostic port. The connection from this point to all the individual modules in your car uses what we call "K-Line", a single wire, (with the obligatory earth 0v signal) which carries all the diagnostic commands to/from VAG-COM/VCDS. The speed of the data transfer is not particularly fast but fine for the diagnostic signals to and from units.

    Between certain units in the car there is communication to pass on various information, a particular part of this is called the "Infotainment CAN-Bus" and this uses CANBus-L, CANBus-H and the obligatory 0v ground signal. For example, your OEM Radio sends CANBus signals to and from the the Instrument cluster to display the Radio channel info etc. If you have an OEM BT module all the data transfer, like Directory download, missed calls numbers, Pick-up handset, Drop call and so on are passed over the CAN-Bus lines. If you have a TV tuner, channel select is done over CAN-Bus to the unit in the boot, etc. CAN-Bus can support a small number of devices all on the same "data-bus", but cant support all the car units at the same time.

    Newer Audi car models have a CAN-Gateway module, it's like a Network switch as you have on a computer Ethernet network at home or in the office. All modules plug into this central CAN-Gateway and can all communicate with each other as required. We plug in our VAG-COM/VCDS cable and we talk using the CAN-Bus connection method and not the K-line method to any of the addressed units.

    What about a OEM BT module - how to connect?
    If your purchased OEM BT module and it is from an A4/B6 where they are using K-line and you fit it in your car and connect all the wires up correctly you should have no problem recoding it to your specific specification requirements with VCDS/VAG-COM.

    If you purchased an OEM BT module from a car where it was configured for diagnostics via CAN-Bus then you will not be able to do anything with this unit in your car. Why? The unit is expecting to receive diagnostic signals via CAN-Bus and not K-line so will sit there waiting for diagnostic CAN-Bus commands. The only way to get around this (as far as we know), is to put the BT unit in a newer model car using CAN-Bus and CAN Gateway and then reprogramme the unit coding from 0???? to 1????. Similarly, this unit will then not respond to CANBus diagnostic codes as is waiting for K-line diagnostic codes.

    I would say you best bet is to ask for the Polish seller to pre-configure your BT unit to Coding value "0010702", which is as follows:
    0=not used
    0=not used
    1=D3/C6 High Specification****
    0=non multifunction steering wheel
    7=HU and K-line
    0=voice control off
    2=English (UK) DIS info
    item marked **** is the key to this and you DO NOT want, 0=with CAN-bus (A2/A3/TT).
    You can change the 0702 part yourself then as required to suit your spec.

    RNS-E Firmware Reload:

    I have seen this Software X--- on a fellow forum members RNS-E and he advised he had used a PIN hack firmware CD to unlock his RNS-E. There may be other instances where this "X" version pops up, but this is one I know of.

    Normally you will lose all your system settings but you can get all these dumped into a file using VCDS/VAG-COM. You will have to manually put in each value individually again - but not a major problem.

    How to capture all that channel information, from another forum thread I have the following on file, (so can't take the credit for this):
    To capture the adaptation channel values I used VAG-COM 704.0. Under Applications / Controller Channels Map select Controller Access 37, Function Adapation, Output CSV file. It creates a file adpmap-37-8E0-035-192-E.CSV at \Ross-Tech\VAG-COM\Logs\, rename this before doing the second scan or it will get overwritten. Do this before you start the update and after finishing all updates and compare the two exports, this way it's very easy to see which channels changed.
    #14
  16. Shane-Ireland
    Offline

    Shane-Ireland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Sep 29, 2010]
    Thanks for taking the time to write all that woorlord makes it all a little clearer now.Only thin im not too clear on is the last bit of your explanation i.e capturing adaption channel values might make a little more sense when i hook up VCDS and have a look though.
    #15
  17. Woorlord
    Offline

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... . VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Sep 29, 2010]
    Get hooked up and try it - nothing like a little bit of practice to familiarise yourself with the tools.
    As you are only reading values you can do no harm!

    The csv file is a "comma separated value" file which lists the channel number,contents - and could be imported into a spreadsheet like Excel if you want, or a text editor like Windows Notepad or Wordpad, etc.
    It's just a table of channel contents - do not be scared!
    #16
  18. Shane-Ireland
    Offline

    Shane-Ireland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Sep 29, 2010]
    Ill try it over the next few days Woorlord,no doubt i'll be back with more questions lol
    #17

Share This Page