1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ko3 turbos

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by stub, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. stub

    stub the matrix is comin

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone know if the ko3 turbo is the same for all the vag group. the one i've found is off a AGU engine. would the make any diff to fitting.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Siena

    Siena Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    5
    AGU is transverse set-up, so is unsuitable for your B5.
     
  4. stub

    stub the matrix is comin

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    does that mean i've got to find one off a a4 b5. why wouldn't it fit as same ko3
    turbo
     
  5. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,580
    Likes Received:
    641
    K03 is just the model name, the bit after that tells you exactly what model it is.

    for instance it might say K03-025

    Any K03 from a longitudinally mounted 1.8T will fit, this means any A4, A6 or Passat
     
  6. stub

    stub the matrix is comin

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    would it be poss just to change the casing on it as the one i've seen has a longer pipe also a elbow on it. surely they can't be that much diff to them
     
  7. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,580
    Likes Received:
    641
    if it was ludicrously cheap to take a chance on it then perhaps.

    You'd have to strip both housings off, ensure the turbine and compressor are the same as whats currently on the turbo, and then refit the core to your existing housings.
     
  8. Siena

    Siena Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    5
    ^^^ And you'd need to get the whole assembly balanced.

    Get the right one, otherwise I wouldn't bother.

    If the turbine wheels contact the housings at high rpm, your engine would likely ingest bits of metal, and you'd need a new intercooler, as you'd never be able to get all the particles out.
     
  9. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17,580
    Likes Received:
    641
    well it only needs balanced if you touch the rotating assembly, ie the shaft or turbine/compressor,

    I've never actually seen a K03 in bits, but some turbos you can unbolt the compressor and turbine housings without touching the shaft or turbine etc meaning you can swap housings without having to rebalance the shaft...

    As i said though, it would only be worth messing with if the A3 turbo was ludicrusly cheap
     
  10. stub

    stub the matrix is comin

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    found a turbo and it shuld arrive today or tomorrow with any luck. got it off a passat aeb engine. so fingers ccrossed we get it running again
     

Share This Page