1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

key and immobiliser programming

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C5 Chassis)' started by a4singh, Jan 8, 2007.

  1. a4singh
    Offline

    a4singh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Just bought my brother a new key for his Audi A6 (1998), and the guy i bought it from off eBay gave me the instructions to program the keys for the locks, but i still need to program the immobiliser.

    anybody done this before? or know how to do it?

    any suggestions/idea/comments welcome

    thanks for your help.
    #1
  2. ibzuk.com
    Offline

    ibzuk.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi you need diagnosis equipment to do this mate, but also you need the login code for your car which would be a 4 digit no. without this you cant program the chip to the car.im based in stoke on trent if its any good to you i have means and ways of extracting this code from your car if you dont have it and then i can program the new key to your car.:redrs4:
    #2
  3. a4singh
    Offline

    a4singh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmmmmm yeh stoke on trent is a bit far mate.... about 3 hours drive :(

    its ok, ill have to get it done from somebody local...
    #3
  4. a4singh
    Offline

    a4singh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for your help tho! :)
    #4
  5. SteveS
    Offline

    SteveS S6 avant

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it possible to swap the chip in the key for one thats already programed? like for instance one of your existing spare keys? when i worked for alfa, if you broke a key you bought a new one, then set it to lock the doors, then put the chip from your old broken key into the new one.
    #5
  6. ibzuk.com
    Offline

    ibzuk.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes steves that is possible if you have a spare chip already programmed.
    #6
  7. a4singh
    Offline

    a4singh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys, i might jsut do the swapping of the chips for now.... then get the other programmed later...

    Thanks guys!
    #7

Share This Page