1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just installed rnse

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by vwgtiking, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. vwgtiking
    Offline

    vwgtiking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    6
    I haven't had my oem stereo for a while now. Just installed my new rnse an wanted to check that the stereo slightly overhangs the climate control? Ie not flush?
    #1
  2. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    On an A4 unit the stereo sits over the air con, it is not flush.

    Attached Files:

    #2
  3. vwgtiking
    Offline

    vwgtiking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    6
    Fair enough.
    #3
  4. vwgtiking
    Offline

    vwgtiking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    6
    Also. Are the directions suppose to show up on the top fis on clusters?
    #4
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    If you have a RED fis then it's a bit hit and miss, with the colour FIS it can take upto 24 hours to appear, if everything is coded correctly, radio, instrument cluster etc the directions can be made to appear on the RED fis by powering off/on the RNS-E when a route has been selected i'm led to believe.
    #5
  6. vwgtiking
    Offline

    vwgtiking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi Craig thanks. I am unsure what coding I need to do I added 4 to instrument coding but unsure on radio or
    Navigation.
    #6
  7. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    Well the ross-tech wiki is a good place to start.
    #7
  8. vwgtiking
    Offline

    vwgtiking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    6
    Directions now work on cluster!!
    #8
  9. Mav190sline
    Offline

    Mav190sline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi. Sorry to hijack but I did this retrofit quite a while ago but do not have directions on red dis display. How do I get it to work

    Thanks

    Mark
    #9
  10. vwgtiking
    Offline

    vwgtiking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    6
    Set a route, start engine, stop route then restart route. That should work. I also have a dis stalk so can choose to display it or not.
    #10
  11. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    But that only works AFTER you've changed the value in adaptation channel 62 of the instruments, see Audi A4 (8E) Instrument Cluster (8EC/8ED/8HE) - Ross-Tech Wiki
    #11
  12. Mav190sline
    Offline

    Mav190sline Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks. Will try that later
    #12

Share This Page