1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just been told my car can't be remapped?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Zonda_, Oct 20, 2009.

  1. Zonda_

    Zonda_ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    While I was getting a quote for an exhaust asked about a remap, they said it couldn't be done as my car is too old. It's a 1998, are they right?
     
    #1 Zonda_, Oct 20, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2009
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Dani_B19

    Dani_B19 Audi-sports own special child.

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,386
    Likes Received:
    102
    That's ******, sound's like they just dont want todo it, is that all they said to you, it's too old?
     
  4. Zonda_

    Zonda_ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    They said it was too old and didn't have an OBD2 port. My 1993 Vento had one!
     
  5. JS1500

    JS1500 Howdy

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    9
    They probably mean it can't be remapped through the OBD port.
    They'd have to use a chip on your ECU - costs the same.
    I had my A4 (1998) done by Superchips. The Superchips supplier in Aberdeen had to take my ECU out and send it down to Superchips, they returned it the next day and my car was only off the road for 2 days.
     
  6. Essflee

    Essflee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,087
    Likes Received:
    45
    I had an A3 on a 98' and that was remapped without a problem, your OBD port iirc is under the ashtray at the back of the cubby hole, shouldbe a little blanking plate that you remove, the port should be there...
     
  7. Zonda_

    Zonda_ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same as on the Vento then.
     
  8. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,246
    Likes Received:
    1,171
    depending on age of ecu/car will depend if its flashable at all or physical solder in a chip affair.
    older ones are likely non-flashable
     
  9. A3Tom

    A3Tom Smell my finger.

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    12
    My 2000 A3 was mapped by plugging into the ECU direct which is under the scuttle panel. The car was then checked on VAGCOM by plugging into the port at the bottom of the dash by the drivers footwell.

    Seems odd them saying it cant be done...
     
  10. Andrew@A.L.D

    Andrew@A.L.D May add NOS to 600+bhp?

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    474
    Can a 09/10/1999 S3 be remapped or does it have to chipped ( soldered in ),Engine APY04365? not sure the ECU code?
     
  11. jojo

    jojo Looking for Boost!
    Staff Member Moderator quattro Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    27,386
    Likes Received:
    2,475
    My early APY(no ESP or strut brace model) was mapped through the diagnostic port, I don't think you have anything to worry about.
     
  12. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,307
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Yeap my S3 apy was mapped through port aswell that was 99 car.
     
  13. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,021
    Likes Received:
    395
    S3's are a different kettle of fish and all DBW and flashable, the OP has a 98 which is chipable, but requires the ECU to be removed and a chip de soldered and a replacement "chip" fitted.

    Tom, i am intrested to know if you have your ECU number handy, it's for research on finding alternative ECUs that are flashable and are you DBW or do you have a throttle cable?

    [/Thread hijack]
     
  14. A3Tom

    A3Tom Smell my finger.

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    12
    My cars a throttle cable K03 AGU, and I dont have the number handy I'm afraid. How important is it?, sure I can find time to whip the scuttle off and get hold of it for you over the weekend.

    T
     
  15. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,021
    Likes Received:
    395
    Or read it out via VAGcom? even easier !!

    Not mega important, but would help seeing yours was flashed onto the ECU without removal for chipping
     
  16. A3Tom

    A3Tom Smell my finger.

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    12

    Ahh, I dont have VAGcom I'm afraid!!.

    T
     
  17. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,021
    Likes Received:
    395
    Ahh right, well if you get 2 mins can you dig it out for me, pretty please !!
     
  18. A3Tom

    A3Tom Smell my finger.

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'll have a look over the weekend for you, cars getting new wiper blades etc so I'll do it then.

    T
     
  19. jcs356

    jcs356 Brum brum

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,698
    Likes Received:
    45
    My 1994 Ibiza has been rechipped for over 11 years now. That was a chip out job. Still have the original in a box somewhere....
     
  20. Swornd

    Swornd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same situation here, couldn't be flashed so they had to send the ECU off. Took it in the morning and got it back same day! Guessing a superchips place isn't too far away from here. Superchips map was nice and cost me around £280ish, had a few other bits so can't remember exact price
     
  21. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,246
    Likes Received:
    1,171
    it is drive by wire it can be flashed yes, by port or direct into ecu
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. h100vw

    h100vw Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had a 98 AGU engined A3, you can bench flash them. ECU part number ends ins AQ.

    Any Custom-Code agent would have the capability, I do.

    Gavin
     
  24. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,246
    Likes Received:
    1,171
    R reg A3's are older ecu variant

    flashable ones should be:
    06A 906 018 AQ
    06A 906 018 AR
    06A 906 018 BA
    06A 906 018 BB
    06A 906 018 CG ** most common i see
    06A 906 018 CH
    06A 906 018 CJ
    06A 906 018 DR
    06A 906 018 R

    Port flashable sometimes, often requires bench flashing as the comms on these cars sux big time

    regards
    bill
     

Share This Page