1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I've done something really stupid :(

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Ed, Jun 1, 2007.

  1. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 1, 2007]
    ...Bought a phatnoise for my A3, when I've got a chorus II stereo.
    So I dont think its compatable (or at least I can't get the box to work!)

    If i bought a Concert stereo could I just switch it for mine, and more to the point, would the phatnoise box work?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 27, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jun 1, 2007]
    It is compatible, when wired and coded correctly.
    #2
  4. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 1, 2007]
    #3
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jun 1, 2007]
    Isn't that chart for brackets etc, the phatnoise simply emulates a cd changer, so as long as your chorus supprts a changer, then it should work.

    What year is the car and what connectors are on the back of the stereo?
    #4
  6. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 1, 2007]
    Its a 2001 facelift a3
    It has a chorus II (the one with the casette) but it does support a cd player as the wiring diagrams say's CD+ and it has the CD button/6 buttons along the bottom.

    The phatnoise lights come on (1 green, 1 red) then they go off (like the manual says it should) but when I press the CD button it says 'No Tape'.

    I'm sure my changer cable is wired up OK, and the cartridge works on my PC, but won't work in my car.

    I'm completely gutted it doesnt work, so sad! :(

    Thanks for your help so far craig.
    #5
  7. ManicMunky
    Offline

    ManicMunky Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 1, 2007]
    the phatnoise does have files on it, right?
    #6
  8. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 1, 2007]
    Ok, got it working (by doing nothing!)

    It seems to be a bit temperamental, it didnt work at all when the car was stationary but as soon as i set off it started working, but kept turning off on bumps/corners.

    its completely flat in the boot of my car now, is there a better position for it?
    #7
  9. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 2, 2007]
    Right, fixed the problem!

    It was a loose connection inside the phatnoise box.

    Took it appart and tightened everything up, and stuck a folder piece of card in the tiny gap where the cable goes in, seems ok now!

    Also mounted it on the back of the passenger seat. Look awesome :)

    Cheers guys, feel a bit less stupid (or should I feel more stupid? lol)
    #8

Share This Page