1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ITV HD on SKY HD

Discussion in 'Home Cinema, Hi-Fi and Gadgets' started by paul-r-s78, Jun 8, 2009.

  1. paul-r-s78
    Offline

    paul-r-s78 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    #1
  2. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Yeah thanks Paul, add to my misery, the new epg hasnt been rolled out on all the hd boxes yet just thomson & this is part of the update with some trickery, sky are useless man
    #2
  3. paul-r-s78
    Offline

    paul-r-s78 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    only problem is i cant find to add it to favorites.
    #3
  4. Yellowtrophy
    Offline

    Yellowtrophy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice one - works a treat!

    Thanks

    Paul
    #4
  5. mhill
    Offline

    mhill Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way to force the update on the HD box?
    #5
  6. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Yeah turn power of, hold down Backup button & at same time plug power in, hold the button down still until it says message on screen that says updating & also the 3-4 coloured lights show up on the front of the unit, then you can release tehe button & leave it to do its thing, it might not have the update available for it as yet, but try your luck mate.
    #6
  7. Nilz
    Offline

    Nilz Defo worth the wait :)

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,217
    Likes Received:
    389
    Was just about to ask the same question for a colleague
    #7
  8. mhill
    Offline

    mhill Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will doing that wipe my hard drive?
    #8
  9. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    No.

    Hasnt mine & I've checked for update weekly without losing anything so far.
    #9
  10. dc240969
    Offline

    dc240969 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    does the box have to be connected to the phone line for this update? as for forcing an update, my hd box doesnt have a back up button.
    #10
  11. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Huh, every box has a backup button mate, well I've never known in years of one that hasnt so yours would be the 1st, lol.
    #11
  12. dc240969
    Offline

    dc240969 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    one of these
    HTML:
    http://www.skytvcard.com/front.JPG
    #12
  13. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Aha, the backup button is on the top mate, where the NESW segmented buttons are, is it under a shelf by any chance which would not show these buttons, have a looky, if its samsung then forget it as upgrade isnt available yet.
    #13
  14. dc240969
    Offline

    dc240969 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah right. l will have a look when l come home. but my question remains, does the box need to be connected to phone line for the update?
    #14
  15. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    AFAIK yes phone line needs to be connected
    #15
  16. dc240969
    Offline

    dc240969 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    right. l did have it hooked up one night but didnt leave it like that as the line was on the floor. l will connect it up when l get home and leave it until it updates.
    #16
  17. dc240969
    Offline

    dc240969 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    right , l managed to do the update with the power down back up procedure. but its just the same.:sos:
    #17
  18. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Sky have had issues with the new epg so they havnt rolled out to everyone as yet, but keep an eye on this site for news as they seem to know the most & more than sky at times, lol

    http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=1017532

    Check that thread & there's few others aswell related to the new epg upgrades & timing.
    #18
  19. AuldReekie
    Offline

    AuldReekie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ha, forget Google (and Sky that matter). I was just thinking that mine hadn't updated and just sat messing about resetting and the likes - nada.

    Then I thought, aha, ASN.

    Thanks NHN you have answered what I couldn't find. The Sky site is poop for info on this. Guess I will have to wait it out as mine is Samsung. :(
    #19
  20. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    No worries mate, glad I could help, lol.
    #20
  21. Cockney Boy
    Offline

    Cockney Boy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    6
    The new GUI has ben rolled out to the pace box now.
    #21
  22. AuldReekie
    Offline

    AuldReekie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Coincidence or what? I don't think of this for ages and then I get a pop-up on the screen 'tuther night telling me that my new card is in the post. So will this mean the new GUI will be available when I boot the new card?
    #22
  23. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Cool so means now I'm in italy for the next month I dont get to see it still, fecking wanksters sky, when I go away they update it, along with my blown turbo what a nice few weeks, at least its 35-40 degrees here, lol.
    #23
  24. Scottynic
    Offline

    Scottynic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    No probably not I have had my new card for about 6-8weeks and I am stillo on the old GUI.
    #24
  25. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,229
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    I mean wtf, still no new card or gui, sky sucks atm, there CS has always been ***** & monopolistic with pricing, time to find another hobby.
    #25
  26. AuldReekie
    Offline

    AuldReekie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed, been in for about a week and nada. What a pile of...

    Thanks for the heads up though.
    #26

Share This Page