1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IT Help required

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by danksy, Feb 6, 2003.

  1. danksy
    Offline

    danksy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 6, 2003]
    The time has come for me to upgrade to XP. I've archived my data from my hard disk, and have just re-formated it in preparation for a clean install this weekend.

    Now here comes the problem!!

    With XP does the CD boot, or do I need to create a bootable floppy with CD drivers. How the feck do I do this?

    Cheers
    Danksy /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. Drystone
    Offline

    Drystone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 6, 2003]
    Danksy,

    The CD is bootable, boot disks are pretty much a thing of the past. You only need them if you're PCs BIOS doesn't allow you to boot from the CD drive. If the hard disk doesn't have an OS on it then if you put the CD in the drive and boot the machine the setup should kick in. If not check your BIOS settings and look at the boot order, make sure CD is first.

    Christian
    #2
  4. amoffat
    Offline

    amoffat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 6, 2003]
    CD is bootable.

    If it doesn't work, check the BIOS settings, and change to say 'Boot from CD first'.

    Also if the CD is a 'backup' cd, it may not be bootable.

    Cheers
    #3
  5. amoffat
    Offline

    amoffat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 6, 2003]
    Didn't see your post Christian /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/crazy.gif
    #4
  6. carlo
    Offline

    carlo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 19, 2003]
    I used to think that about upgrades until I used an upgrade by accident and it was exactly the same to install the only difference is that it will ask you to put in a WIN2K/WIN98 etc disk into your CD-rom drive sometime during installation to verify a previous installation... otherwise identical. You don't actually need a previous OS installed.

    Also, did this with Norton Internet security before I had an ISA 2000 server running on my network, the only difference between the two was a big red upgrade sticker on the front of the box... oh and £30 /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smirk.gif
    #5

Share This Page