1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Issues with Sky+HD

Discussion in 'Home Cinema, Hi-Fi and Gadgets' started by FL1X, May 27, 2009.

  1. FL1X
    Offline

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 27, 2009]
    Absolutely nothing to do with cars im afraid.

    Over the past 2 days my sky died and insisted that no signal was being recieved i did all the usual tricks resetting the LNB checking the dish was pointing at the correct satellite (Astra 2 or 0002 if your using the sky box built in checking system) i eventually gave up and phoned sky low and behold after going through some rather stupid questions it started working again, worked all night untill about 3am this morning when a recording failed and its broken again.

    Ive done alot of digging online but i cant seem to find the cause or cure except phone sky.

    Any one had this and managed to fix it permanently rather than it going on and off randomly?


    Ta


    Paul
    :kissmyrings:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 29, 2014]

  3. Nilz
    Offline

    Nilz Defo worth the wait :)

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,353
    Likes Received:
    454
    [May 27, 2009]
    Hi mate, did you get the box through Sky, if so they normally give a 12 month warranty and will send an engineer out free of charge, if they say they want to charge for one, kick off, have a bit of a moan and then say that if they are going to charge you, you want full re imbursement for the subscription you are paying and for the lack of TV viewing and also for the time off you will have to take from work, then see what they say.

    It works!!

    It may also be that the dish needs raising, have you got any trees of anything in direct line of the dish, as this could cause you problems.

    We used to have this quite often, due to having large trees at the back of the house, but then had the dish moved right to the top of the house and so far so good....

    Let us know how you get on :)
    #2
  4. FL1X
    Offline

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 27, 2009]
    Its a shared Dish im the only one with issues though i phoned sky again and they tried the same trick to make it work and it didnt so they are sending me a engineer FOC and will credit my account i didnt even have to kick off!

    Its just ridiculous since i got sky it took 9 week NINE to get my phone line installed my box has broken several times and customer services are a joke make promises but dont delivery, on the up side i do have about £300 of credit on my accout allready :D

    Thanks for the advice


    Paul
    #3
  5. dsmclark40v
    Offline

    dsmclark40v Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    6
    [May 27, 2009]
    I sometimes get a similar problem on both a Sky+ HD box and normal sky+ box where you switch it on and it says no signal.
    All I do is unplug it then plug it back in and it sorts itself out. I read somewhere that its a problem with the power supply. I keep meaning to get onto sky about it as I have extended warranty service plan which already came in handy when the sky+ box went pop. But I find its more hassel than its worth with intermittant faults as chances are they will just get you to power cycle it and then it will be working again so the person on the other end of the phone will see it as job done.
    I put my fault down to either the sky box not sending a signal to the LNB to power it up or just a dodgy LNB.

    Thats good they are doing it FOC, A mate of mine called sky out once they charged the £65 then all the engineer did was move some branches on a tree near the dish and it worked. He lives in a Bungalow aswell so the dish was at head height. I told him when I found out that I could have done that for half the money
    #4
  6. FactionOne
    Offline

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    131
    [May 27, 2009]
    If it's a shared dish that might give a clue...

    If you mess about with LNB cables while there's power to the LNB (via the cable(s) on your box, OR via cables from another box), they can trip out, and in some cases it's even possible to blow them up... One of our engineers totalled a PM's quad LNB because he wasn't particularly careful with the cables while he plumbed our equipment in.

    It might be worth going "Oi! Stop f**king about with your Sky box!" to whoever you share your dish with, and if they go "What? How dare you speak to me like that!?!" - you've eliminated one source of the problem...

    Also, out of interest, is Auto-Standby enabled on your box? I've seen that cause weird issues in cases - normally it's indicative of a faulty box, so if you disable it and it all works fine, give Sky a row and they'll probably agree to swap it...

    Regards,

    Rob.
    #5
  7. scbduke
    Offline

    scbduke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 27, 2009]
    Had a similar problem with my Sky HD box, recordings sometimes working and sometimes failing. Did all the normal stuff - power off/on, take card out/wipe clean/replace etc and nothing worked so was just about to 'phone sky when decided to check out the back of the box only to find one of the cables from the dish hanging free - how dumb was I for not checking them in the first place !!

    There is a hidden system menu that has some diagnostics (you can format the hard drive from here so need to be carefull what you - usual disclaimer applies ;-) )

    goto the services menu
    on the remote press 4 then 0 (zero) then 1 then select

    that will bring the menu up

    As I said, if you do use this be carefull as you can trash the box.
    #6
  8. Turbo Lag FTW
    Offline

    Turbo Lag FTW Hate those none insured you know who types

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 29, 2009]
    I dont think you actually trash the box itself but the software on the Hard drive that Sky uses, I had a normal Sky+ box that broke down with the Hard drive failing. I had a phone call with Sky for 20 minutes and was always 5 steps ahead of the bloke on the other end of the phone. All they do is instruct you to use the hidden menu and do a rebuild first, this sorts the files on the hard drive and restarts the box. If that doesnt provide stability to the recording they next ask you to do Full System Reset, basically a reformat, and if this fails to restore stability or restore recording functions they will send out the engineer.
    Then you go through the whole process of trying to tell the engineer that whatever he does he wont get the box to work, I got a new box and I hated it, think it went from a quiet pace box to a noisy thompson one.

    Also if you want access the hidden menu new SkyHD+ programme guide you goto the services menu and slide it over to settings and do the old routine and the hidden menu will appear.

    Also a note, I bought my HD box from a shop on ebay and its never missed a beat, a pure bargain at 180 quid when Sky were selling at 300 with a contract.
    #7
  9. VRStu
    Offline

    VRStu Just Looking VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 30, 2009]
    Have you got the new EPG?? If so then this is the fix -

    #8
  10. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Jun 3, 2009]
    This worked for me btw. Although I'm waiting for it to happen again which means it needs to PSU mod.
    #9
  11. LiveWire
    Offline

    LiveWire S3X

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Aug 4, 2009]
    When ever its raining rather hard (most days at the moment) my HD box will not receive a signal, my Sky + box in my bedroom works fine how ever hard it rain's.
    Also if you have a programe on record and it rains the recording will fail.

    I rang Sky and they said "yes when it rains hard a lot of people loose signal on HD boxes"!! I said "well will you give me a refund for all the hours it does not work"?? they said "no". What pisses me off is if I were to miss 1 monthly payment they would switch off my service straight away, but if there service (which I pay for) does not work its tuff luck to me...Great customer service there then..I would go to Virgin TV but I want the HD for the new football season...what ever happened to consumer rights?
    #10

Share This Page