1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IS THIS A K03 FOR AN A4??

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by Daveiow, Aug 1, 2006.

  1. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    As the title realy which turbo is thgis, it says k03 on it but not sure which one its for are they all the same ??


    Dave

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. eastside_valver
    Offline

    eastside_valver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh, that looks like what I'm after
    #2
  3. Soupie69uk
    Offline

    Soupie69uk Owner

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    6
    No thats for a TT or A3
    #3
  4. eastside_valver
    Offline

    eastside_valver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    what's the difference ?
    can it be made to fit using parts from the existing turbo ?
    #4
  5. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    as above can it be made or does it fit a4's??? Didnt realsie there were different types of k03's
    #5
  6. dummi
    Offline

    dummi smoking a6

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    k04 and k03 are two different turbos, k04 bigger and more boost

    they also come in longitudinal (a4, a6) 1.8t engines and transverse (a3, s3) 1.8t engines. this is the most important difference the turbo housings are different to fit the different engine layouts.

    both are bolt on in place of standard turbo k03 as long as you get it from the correct chassis
    #6
  7. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    so this is as stated above then A3/S3 Turbo then ?? :(

    Its nearly new thought Id picked up a bargin, well I did but just not for my A4...

    Dave
    #7
  8. VaulterTim
    Offline

    VaulterTim In a world of my own...

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can probably use the old compressor housing from the K03 on your car and bolt it onto that one you have there... as long as you know what you're doing :cool:
    #8
  9. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol Hmm I think Im going to sell it and get a K04 ;)
    #9
  10. VaulterTim
    Offline

    VaulterTim In a world of my own...

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    :biggrin: Fair enough!

    You'd be surprised how easy it actually is though... a simple case of approx. 6 bolts... undo them, remove old housing, replace with new. JD.

    Obviously if you can get a K04 for the same/similar money then go that route... but you will need it mapped corectly to fully realise it's potential which again, will obviously mean more cost.
    #10
  11. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm I might look at the swapping the turbos, as this one has cost me next to nothing so may be worth while giving it a go!!
    #11
  12. VaulterTim
    Offline

    VaulterTim In a world of my own...

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Absolutely, well worth it in my opinion...

    Could have yourself a very cheap fix there :smile:

    What exactly is the problem with your old turbo? I'm guessing bearings.. ?

    Thinking about it, because of the orientation of the A3 turbo, you will have to change the turbine housing too but if it's the bearings that have gone then it's the CHRA that holds them so that is actually the only part you need... just bolt on the correct housings and you're good to go :smile:
    #12
  13. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Theres nothing wrong with mine at the moment! Just that its probably the original one and as this is nearly new and as I said has cost me next to nothing I thought it would bolt staright on.

    But its getting more and more complecated, so perhaps Ill just leave it lol..
    #13
  14. VaulterTim
    Offline

    VaulterTim In a world of my own...

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha, up to you bud.

    It's easy enough though... if you're going to remove the turbo anyway then it won't take long :smile:

    Remove housings (turbine and compressor) from new turbo, approx. 4-6 bolts on each.

    Remove old turbo from car

    Remove old turbo housings and replace with new, taking care to clock (orient) them correctly so that all inlets/outlets face the same way as the old ones.

    Refit turbo to car

    :biggrin:
    #14
  15. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol. Tell you what Ill send them to you to do ..pmsl ;)

    Ill ask a mate whos a techy see if hed do it for me, as I dont want to feck up 2 perfectly good turbos..lol
    #15
  16. VaulterTim
    Offline

    VaulterTim In a world of my own...

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha, nice one :biggrin:
    #16
  17. PhilR
    Offline

    PhilR One Ate Tea

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    The turbo which you have is off an a3 and is of no use to an a4 at all. Both the compressor housing and exhaust housing along with orientation are very different on an A4 turbo

    As you can see in the below pic of an a4 exhaust housing it is completely different to the A3 item
    [​IMG]
    .
    Differences continue with the compressor end

    [​IMG]

    So I am sorry to say there is now way you can use anything on the new turbo, unless the internals are the same

    PS I found that turbo on ebay http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI....80013324740&rd=1&sspagename=STRK:MEWA:IT&rd=1
    #17
  18. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    right i need to sell the one I have then!!!
    #18
  19. VaulterTim
    Offline

    VaulterTim In a world of my own...

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I mentioned above... you can use the turbo you have but the only way is to use your old turbine and compressor housings off the current turbo...

    The CHRA (Centre Housing Rotational Assembly, which includes bearings shaft and both wheels), which is essentially 'the turbo', should be the same for all K03 turbos (except the K03s which has different wheel profiles), i.e. same wheel sizes and therefore same housing ID's. The variances between models are in the different housings used with them for different engine/exhaust/inlet orientations. This is clearly illustrated in the pictures that both of you have provided :smile:

    One thing that could prevent you from using the old housings is the fact that they may become 'scored' in the situation where a turbo is being changed because it's bearings have failed. When that is the case there will be excess play in the shaft which causes either or both wheels to rotate off-centre and collide with the housings, causing undue wear on the inside surface and hence preventing the turbo flowing to it's capacity.

    I hope that explains in a little more detail what I was suggesting before...

    :kiss:

    T
    #19
  20. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think after all this ill sell it and put the money towards a k04
    #20
  21. VaulterTim
    Offline

    VaulterTim In a world of my own...

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol :jump:


    I think you will need a K04-15 for this application :smile:

    But for the money (after remap etc.) you may wish to consider a Big Turbo application :rockwoot:

    Unless of course you'll be fiting the K04 yourself which should save a few pennies!
    #21
  22. jcb
    Offline

    jcb Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    13
    if it isn't broken I wouldn't tryto fix it. if you are going KO4 you will need a new manifold and a remap anyway, you may as well go GT28 and do it properly
    #22
  23. kris_tdi
    Offline

    kris_tdi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    what car does the k04 come from to fit an a4 then?
    i thought it was only the 210/225 bhp s3 tt and leons which had them.
    #23
  24. PhilR
    Offline

    PhilR One Ate Tea

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont think that the K04-15 comes on any model. It is an upgrade turbo from Borg Warner which uses a k03 housing with k04 internals
    #24
  25. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry guys Im only going by the limited knowledge I have.. Im going to start buying bits month by month to build a half decent spec engine as Ive finished with the externals of the car, all bar new wheels.

    So my plans are/where

    New turbo uprated of some sort!
    Bigger injectors
    de-cat
    FMIC
    Re-map
    Mabey some head work and cams (unsure of this) as im not sure if I want to get that involved.
    Re-map

    Now I thought the KO4 was a bolt on upgrade and as its not, I dont want to be faffing around with swapping bits here and there.

    So ill sell the K03 above and put it towards a new turbo of sorts!
    #25
  26. Daveiow
    Offline

    Daveiow Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh and I will be doing most of the work (apart from the re-map..lol) by myself with the help of a workshop full of audi techs..lol
    #26

Share This Page