1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

is it Possible to check for mileage with vcds

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by epox, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. epox
    Offline

    epox Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 2, 2013]
    hi team
    as above.

    and how to if poss on a 2003 s3.

    thanks mark :think:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,105
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    [Mar 2, 2013]
    Yes.
    Via the Engine 01.
    Its in kph.
    #2
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 2, 2013]
    Not sure if the cluster & ecu share the same reading as such on your car tbh, but the 8P 2.0 tdi has cluster mileage & ecu mileage, so if someone clocks it, the ecu will differ from cluster, ideally you need to ask RT with your engine code & an autoscan as cant be sure for all engine codes & years I'm afraid.
    #3
  5. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    175
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    None of my cables retreive milage from the ecu, but I can change the milage on the cluster.
    #4

Share This Page