1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

is it Possible to check for mileage with vcds

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by epox, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. epox
    Offline

    epox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    28
    hi team
    as above.

    and how to if poss on a 2003 s3.

    thanks mark
    #1
  2. Frazzly
    Offline

    Frazzly New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    It probably is but Im unsure how to do it.

    A good way of checking if mileage is genuine is to fire the Reg and V5 document reference number into the DVLA mot site. It will then bring up every MOT the car has had and you can follow the mileages up. Obv if it suddenly drops its been clocked...
    #2
  3. Sandra
    Offline

    Sandra MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,857
    Likes Received:
    2,259
    As far as i remember, the mileage is stored in your ecu, but im not sure if that is visible with vcds. Possibly ask down in the vcds section. :) x
    #3
  4. ScottD3
    Online

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,080
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    Yes.
    Via the Engine 01.
    Its in kph.
    #4
  5. epox
    Offline

    epox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    28
    thanks
    #5
  6. phil miller
    Offline

    phil miller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    83
    carry out a full scan and it will be there for all to see, although, that is the mileage the ecu has done, it may of had a different ecu..... or even a mileage correction with Vag Tacho, ive fitted a few clusters and corrected the mileage (always to the old clusters readings) some people dont do it the same as me though
    #6
  7. mattyboy199
    Offline

    mattyboy199 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    11
    so your ECU stores a different mileage to your clock display ?
    #7
  8. dancupra225
    Offline

    dancupra225 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    19
    Go on.to mot.gov then u have mileage every mot as well
    #8
  9. epox
    Offline

    epox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    28
    just want to check, no real reason.

    mot.gov will only show mot mileage. could be clocked inbetween.

    cheers mark
    #9
  10. Grale1
    Offline

    Grale1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    23
    I've just got my car back from having a clutch fitted and now my mileage counter isn't gaining any miles, is there some in vagcom/ vcds that needs to be looked at or back to garage and get them to see if something isn't connected properly?
    #10
  11. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Active Member Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    175
    Sounds like a plug not plugged back in, but does the speedo work?
    Ive just looked on my 8l tdi and milage is in the ch 17 under measuring blocks but i cant remember which one, it is obvious when you see it though, mine was in miles.
    #11
  12. Grale1
    Offline

    Grale1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yeah speedo and rev counter work the mileage is just staying put
    #12

Share This Page