1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

iPod kit with Parrot suggestions

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Mike12421, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. Mike12421
    Offline

    Mike12421 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 28, 2011]
    Hello all, it's been a while since I was here last, but I need your help.

    I have a 56-plate, Audi A3 Sportback, 2.0tdi. As you can see from the twopictures below, I have a "Symphony 6-CD player" (I'm sorry, I don't know anything more about it until my radio keys arrive and I can check the back) and a "Parrot3200 LS" handsfree Bluetooth kit.

    The CD player constantly skips tracks when I attempt to use it, but to behonest I'm not really after fixing it, as I really want to use the money to buy an "iPod kit". Something where I can connect an iPod up to it and may be have in the glovebox (I'm open to any ideas - in my armrest maybe), and use the CD player to play the tracks.

    I have looked around this forum, and the "Dension Gateway 100 and 300" are mentioned a lot. Does anyone have any better suggestions?

    My main and only concern is that the "iPod kit" does not interfere with the use of the Parrot, and when I receive and make calls, the music is paused as when I'm ordinarily listening to the CD player. I have read that when the Dension is connected the 6-CD changed is lost, this is not a problem, however I want to make sure that I'm not missing anything else.

    I am hoping to have whatever is needed to be done withing the next few days as I am driving to Spain and would love to have my iPod with me.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated, and I'll be completely led bywhatever is advised.

    Thanks.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2011
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. Mike12421
    Offline

    Mike12421 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 30, 2011]
    Hello again, I hope I'm not breaking any rules by updating my post, but my keys arrived and so with a little messing around I was able to slide the unit out.

    The pictures show what I found at the back. Can anyone say if I should be problem free if I attempted to install a Dension Lite iPod unit to this lot, as I really want to feed through the iPod cable down to my centre armrest where I will connect my iPod.

    Thanks again.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #2
  4. poli84
    Offline

    poli84 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Jul 1, 2011]
    You shouldn't have a problem at all mate.

    In my old 06 A3 with the same Symphony II unit you have, I had a Parrot CK3000 Evolution with Multicann and Dension Icelink installed.
    As the CD Changer is not external, you won't lose functionality.
    To operate, you press the CDC button a second time and it flicks over to the Dension unit (from the changer).

    Yes, the Dension will still mute when you receive a phone call on the Parrot, no different than listening to a CD or the radio.

    The way the Dension connects is buy fitting a piggy back wire system between the stereo unit and the factory wires - the factory wires connect to the adapter and then you plug the adapter into the stereo points.

    I ran the same set-up in my old B6 A4 with a Chorus unit.

    Great, not too expensive set-up that I was really happy with for the 6 years that I ran it.
    #3
  5. Mike12421
    Offline

    Mike12421 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 1, 2011]
    Hi, that's great thanks! I've just ordered one now, I can't wait for it to arrive and get to work installing it!

    Thanks again!
    #4
  6. bigchewie
    Offline

    bigchewie Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 5, 2011]
    I've got the Audi Ipod kit in mine with a parrt kit, the lower model than that, It requried to slpice into the loom for the multichanger, its works fine.
    #5

Share This Page