1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ipod connection

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Roswell, Jun 14, 2008.

  1. Roswell
    Offline

    Roswell Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 14, 2008]
    I have seen a few negative comments about the Ipod connection. Is it really that bad?

    I have a Phatbox in my A3 at the moment and love it, but it's now discontinued and I don't think you can hook it up to the new stereos (correct me if I'm wrong).

    I am just about to order a new S3 and don't know whether to spec the Ipod connection or not?

    Opinions greatly appreciated.

    Cheers.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Feb 2, 2015]

  3. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 14, 2008]
    keep the phatnoise; you can hook it up to new stereos. Mine is hooked up to my RNS-E (and it worked with the RNS-low nav).

    Ipod is ok (ish) but lacks any kind of visual link to the stereo. Quality was ok.
    #2
  4. dalepearson
    Offline

    dalepearson Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 14, 2008]
    I have it in my new A3. The sound quality is good, and a nice clean install.
    As said it doesnt have any info output to the Stereo which is just madness, oh well.
    #3
  5. jamiekip
    Offline

    jamiekip Guest

    [Jun 14, 2008]
    My main gripes with the Ipod are:
    - Lack of volume (at least when macthed with Bose), i've tried everything, even increasnig the sound level within iTunes but has had no impact. Someone metioned that the Bose system recognises the weaker quality of the nusic and therefore limits the volume (or something like that). It's just a little frustrating when a CD can be craked right up, but the iPod can't.

    - You can only go through your first 5 playlists - it's a shame, but if you're organised not a problem

    - You can't see track information

    On the positives, as mentioned, it is a neat install and is handy to have.

    It's not a complete waste, but is a tad over priced IMHO.
    #4
  6. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 14, 2008]
    Agreed, keep the PhatNoise. I have it installed on my RNS-e too. You'll need to buy an adaptor to connect it to the RNS-e or the new Gen II+ head units. You can get the info from my DIY page here.

    The fact that it is discontinued should be of no concern. As long as it works it doesn't matter if they still make them or not.
    #5
  7. Roswell
    Offline

    Roswell Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 14, 2008]
    Phatnoise it is then!

    Thanks for the info guys.
    #6
  8. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 14, 2008]
    I assume you'll be removing the one from the current car, since you can't buy them from Audi any more?
    #7
  9. Roswell
    Offline

    Roswell Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 15, 2008]
    Yeah, I'll just remove it and fit it to the new car myself. Will probably need a new lead I would imagine.

    I originally bought the VW one from Ebay and Craigyb made up a new lead for me.


    Just had a look at your site Marc. Some good info there. I actually "butchered" my glovebox and have the Phatnoise in there. I'll probably do the same with the S3.
    #8
  10. Metalex
    Offline

    Metalex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 16, 2008]
    I think whoever said the BOSE system is limiting the volume is making it up.

    I have the iPod prep in my Golf GTI and it works the same way as the Audi (first five playlists only etc.). Like your system, the volume is noticeably lower compared to CD and the bass is a little weaker too, but they can both be adjusted. I'd never say the volume is too low, it's just lower than CD.

    I'm 99% sure it's nothing to do with your BOSE realising the quality is lower. I'm not sure how it would know that anyway, plus it's not as if compressed music can't be played loud.
    #9

Share This Page