1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ipod Car Kit

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by K-Dash, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 18, 2009]
    Is it me or have the prices of these kits gone up about £40 a piece?

    I swear they were £95 about 2 weeks ago.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 23, 2014]

  3. h5djr
    Online

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    576
    [Feb 18, 2009]
    I purchased mine from my dealer in Novmeber 2008 and paid £85.00. An Audi A3 Accessories Brochure I picked up yesterday, dated October 2008, lists the RRP incl VAT as £100.
    #2
  4. dkingy11
    Offline

    dkingy11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    They have shot right up! i was wanting a dension kit but 1...they are bout £150 and 2....im unsure if they work with ipod touch 2nd gen.
    #3
  5. h5djr
    Online

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    576
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    Personally I think the Audi interface is much better than the Dension and works in a much more straightforward way. Double press the CD key on the radio and you have access to five iPod play lists and the sixth which plays everything.

    My wife has recently purchased a new Polo and wanted a cradle for her iPod. We purchased a Dension and I fitted it but we could never get it to work in what we thought was a logical and consistant way. In the end I purchased a VW cradle and interface used in the Polo Match off eBay - normal price £168 for £41.00 - fitted it and it works just like my Audi interface.
    #4
  6. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    Well, due to my insane love for music I purchased the GW16 AC2 about a week ago.

    Which is the Dension Gateway 100 that displays track information.
    I paid an extortionate £140.

    Gonna make a start on fitting it on thursday, making that Ipod/ashtray mod.

    Bit worried about how to get the cable through the bottom of the ashtray and up into the HU..
    #5
  7. mattandrew
    Offline

    mattandrew Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    Sorry to disappoint but im 99.999999999% sure it wount display the track info.
    Should be fairly straight forward to get the cable up to the HU, once the HU is removed and the ashtray and trims above the ashtray you will be able to thread a coat hanger or similar behind the aircon unit etc and attach the wire.
    #6
  8. mattandrew
    Offline

    mattandrew Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    Did you also get the cable that still enables you to use the existing cd changer?? as the dension connects via the cd changer port
    #7
  9. dkingy11
    Offline

    dkingy11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    which cable would allow the 6cd changer to still work??
    #8
  10. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    the cd changer retention cable, available from dension.

    i didn't order this as the cd changer is obsolete to me now. but may invest if i decide i can't do withut it.

    Matt, i'd read you couldn't get the track info displayed, so i emailed dension.

    when giving them my car and stereo info i asked what kit suited my needs of :

    .....playing music
    .....charging ipod
    .....hu control integration
    .....track info display.


    so dension emailed saying all these things were possible using gw16 ac2.

    having never seen this part number stated on any thread i've seen nor on any website i contacted the distributor who have dispatched it to me.

    I've only ever seen gw16 ac1.

    I fear there is a chance you may be right though.

    so on thurssday i will try it, if it doesn't work i shall discuss the matter with dension.
    #9
  11. dkingy11
    Offline

    dkingy11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    I heard that you only need the retention kit if you want to keep your external cd changer, is this true as i have the in dash 6cd changer!

    I have just purchased the gw16. think the ac1/2 is the connection type or something cos ive seen au1/2 aswel.

    It is true that this model will display track info but only on head units that support this, my syphony ii wont but the reason for my purchase was that it was the only model that worked fully with the ipod touch 2nd gen.

    Unfortunately i bought off ebay and it has quadlock connector instead of iso, any idea if i can get the wire with correct connector anywhere?
    #10
  12. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    I've no idea about the cd changer thing.

    I'd certainly like its functionality to remain but no biggy if not.

    I too have also seen au1 & au2 but never ac2 for some reason.

    I don't know why your symphony 2 doens't support info display. cos I have symphony 2 with bose and 6 cd changer and when i emailed dension pics of the headunit and my dis they said this item would work.

    Again, i don't know about the iso / quadlock thing. i'm not very clued up on i.c.e.
    #11
  13. dkingy11
    Offline

    dkingy11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    From what i have heard, the symphony ii will only display as "track 1, track 2" etc. (no song name, artist etc) again im not 100% though.


    Have you recieved your dension kit? if so is there any chance of a pic so i can compare with mine (connections and that). i will do the same if you want!
    #12
  14. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    Maybe you are right about the display. but if you are then Mr Dension & I will be having firm discussion.

    Ok, i'll take pics tomorrow..
    #13
  15. dkingy11
    Offline

    dkingy11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    Ha!:laugh: I emailed the with a few questions myself but no replies.
    Cheers mate i will take some pics aswell after work!
    #14
  16. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #15
  17. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    You'd better contact Dension then 'cos you'll never get track names displayed on the head-unit.

    Only the GW500 can do that, sadly you can't fit that to the A3!
    #16
  18. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    Maybe so.

    But if this is the case I will be heavily pissed off, as I bought the item off the back of this email.

    #17
  19. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    I think the key word in that email is 'cluster'

    You may well get upto 2 lines of 8 letters of text in the DIS area but you wont get anything other than Track 1, Track 2 on the Headunit display.
    #18
  20. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    oh I know, it won't be the HU display. But the DIS.
    #19
  21. dkingy11
    Offline

    dkingy11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    [​IMG]

    this is mine, everything is the same apart from the blue (quadlock) connector at top left of pic. i need the same as the one in your pic with male and female mini iso connectors!

    with them connectors you are able to keep he in dash 6cd changer!!

    i am unsure about the DIS showing artist, song etc. just know that the symphony II will not display on hu. (will have to look into that!)

    does anyone know what the small yellow connector is for? it plugs into back of hu next to ariel.:uhm: (on original car wiring, nothing to do with dension)
    #20
  22. h5djr
    Online

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    576
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    Personally I don't think any Dension unit will display other than CD1-Track1 in the DSI display on an A3.
    #21
  23. dkingy11
    Offline

    dkingy11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    done a bit research and found this on youtube!

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SvNqd96uD5o

    proves that the DIS will show track info on an a3 but not on hu with this dension kit!
    Just wish i had the right wiring and i could find out myself and post some pics!
    #22
  24. h5djr
    Online

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    576
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    Perhaps it only works with the RNS-E unit in the set-up as well. When I asked a Dension dealer about a couple of months ago they said none of the Dension units would do it with my Symphony II. Mind you they could be wrong - quite often these so called 'specialists' don't know very much about what they are selling.
    #23
  25. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    True, maybe only works with rns-e.

    I did email (as he requested) a pic of my headunit and my DIS so if he is wrong then in my eyes he has no excuse.

    We will hopefully find out tomorrow if it does display because i hope to be fitting, although i am having trouble sourcing the radio removal tools.
    #24
  26. Tommy
    Offline

    Tommy Makinen...ha

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    Get some after pics when its finished, i wouldnt mind seein what this looks like! Im thinkin about gettin an Alpine Ida X100 with the ipod ready, unsure about where to put it...
    #25
  27. dkingy11
    Offline

    dkingy11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    I wouldn't bother gettin tools off eBay unless they are the genuine audi ones! I bought some crappy ones and it was a nightmare but eventually got it out! Yeah post some pics up and let us know how you get on.
    #26
  28. h5djr
    Online

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    576
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    I bought some in Halfords and were useless. Too long for a start. When I tried to take my Symphony unit out there was no way I could get them to release it properly. So I spoke to my dealer and he said, pop along and we'll take it out for you. The technician had a set of the genuine VW/Audi keys and he pull in out with no trouble at all.

    When I had to take the radio out of my wife's Polo recently to an iPod kit I phoned tried to buy a set of the genuine keys but neither her VW dealer or my Audi dealer had any in stock. I was going out that day to Peterborough so I phone Peterborough Audi and they said - Just call in, we've loads of them laying around in the workshop, you can have a set for free. How's that for service.
    #27
  29. Tommy
    Offline

    Tommy Makinen...ha

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    Brilliant...How much should they cost?
    #28
  30. cjp2k
    Offline

    cjp2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    Hi guys just seen this thread, I have been wanting ipod for a while in the car but want to keep my changer working too.

    I would love the info on the DIS too, quick question I have a retrofit oem changer and retrofit RNS-E so obviously quad lock on the rns-e

    If i got the cd renention kit, where does it hook up, does it hook up changer side or head unit side.

    Also any reccomendations where to get the kit from, I dont use ebay, so thats out of the question unfortunatley

    Cheers

    Chris
    #29
  31. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    Chris, would you not be better saving your money and just making use of the SD card slots on the RNS-E? SD cards are cheap as chips nowadays, you might need a few to contain all your tracks, but at least you'll see track info on the RNS-E and on the DIS.
    #30
  32. cjp2k
    Offline

    cjp2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    Yeah I do use the sd cards, but i keep misplacing them.

    I have just priced the kit up and nearly 200quid for the retention cable and ipod kit is a bit much for me at the moment, just paid for a service and my car insurance is due at the end of the month,:crying: so I think i best pass for now
    #31
  33. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    :happy: - know that you mean, that's the problem with the cards being so small!

    K-dash - I hope it does work, but it does seem quite a steep jump in price (I paid £90 for mine) just to get track info in the DIS.
    #32
  34. dkingy11
    Offline

    dkingy11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    all the dension kits seem pretty steep in price now! the older models have been discontinued so hard to get a hold of!

    i wasn't aware of the DIS info but my reason for purchase was that its the only one that is fully functional with the ipod touch 2nd gen!

    still looking for a mini iso connector like in K-Dash pics, if anyone knows where to get one let me know please! then ican get my install started and will post pics up on completion!!:salute:
    #33
  35. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2009]
    Agreed, but i didn't buy it for that specifically.

    It was just a case of wanted the product and my luck being what it is the price goes up just before i buy it.

    If the DIS don't work its ok, but I have proof that this guy sold me this product telling me it did work and if it doesn't he has mislead me therefore Some money back please Mr Dension. :yes:
    #34
  36. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 26, 2009]
    Fair enough then mate - at least you've got a case to go back to them.
    I'm really happy with the Dension kit and I'm sure you'll be as well once you're up and running.
    #35
  37. dkingy11
    Offline

    dkingy11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 26, 2009]
    managed to get a mini iso harness! ordered last night so will hopefully be here either tomorrow or sat! will post pics and let you know the outcome!
    :arco:
    #36
  38. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 26, 2009]
    Here is my DIS after installation.

    AND I KNOW MY CLUSTER SCREEN NEEDS A CLEAN.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    It would seem it does display all the relevant track/album/playlist/artist info. Not brilliantly but enough to a.) look good rather than track 1, 2 etc. and b.) makes so much easier to find what you are looking for quickly and safely.

    Only advice for anyone fitting, make sure you attach the ground (little black cable) or this will not work.
    #37
  39. cjp2k
    Offline

    cjp2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 26, 2009]
    Looks quite good mate, does it plug into the Head unit or do you need to run a cable to the DIS?

    Also did you keep the CD Changer, if so where does the retention kit fit in? Head unit side or CD Changer side?

    Thanks

    Chris
    #38
  40. K-Dash
    Offline

    K-Dash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 26, 2009]
    A very simple plug and play.

    I didn't retain the Cd changer funcion, but it looks to me to be simple.

    Don't go near the dis. just one connection to the hu and thats pretty much it.
    #39
  41. cjp2k
    Offline

    cjp2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 26, 2009]
    Thanks mate, may look into it next month
    #40

Share This Page