1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

iPod and Symphony II Bose

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by mchantry, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. mchantry
    Offline

    mchantry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 31, 2005]
    Me again (guess I'm a bit excited),

    can anyone tell me whether there is a line input socket on the Symphony II BOSE system to connect an iPod or I'm I stuck still using iTrip?

    Cheers,
    M
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 23, 2014]

  3. COLDSTEEL
    Offline

    COLDSTEEL Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 31, 2005]
    #2
  4. mchantry
    Offline

    mchantry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 31, 2005]
    Thanks Coldsteel, I think that will help me out although reading the Dension website it says that the ice>link replaces the CD changer.

    Can anyone tell me if the Symphony II is an in-dash stacker or external stacker? I don't really want to replace my CD changer with my iPod as the quality will never be the same as a decent CD.

    Cheers,
    M
    #3
  5. steeve
    Offline

    steeve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    290
    [Jan 31, 2005]
    Its in dash...
    #4
  6. cheechy
    Offline

    cheechy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 1, 2005]
    The CD changer in the Symphony 2 is integral with the headunit. Therefore the external CD changer port does not have anything on it. When you select the ipod it is displayed on the headunit as CCD.

    How do I know this - I've got an ice-link plus in the car with a Symphony 2 and its ace /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    #5
  7. mchantry
    Offline

    mchantry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 2, 2005]
    Thanks Cheechy, you've just made my day.

    Where have you mounted the iPod or is it sitting loose?
    #6
  8. cheechy
    Offline

    cheechy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 2, 2005]
    I've used a ipod mount sitting next to the headunit - a brodit proclip specifically designed for job that mounts without screws.

    I contemplated putting it in the glovebox but the cable was being compressed in the door and the compartment would have had to have been modified in some way - so I decided against this.

    In any event its nice being able to read the display on the ipod /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif
    #7

Share This Page