1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Instrument cluster problems!

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by dela, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. dela

    dela Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    long story short my timing belt went, spent a nice bit of money rebuilding the engine and now it starts but then cuts out straight away again.

    we straight away realised it was the immobiliser that was cutting in so tryed re-programming the keys but there is no power going to the immobiliser and the DIS doesnt work. Tryed the cluster out of another s3 of the same age and it worked!

    heres the problem, ive bought a second hand cluster but the last letter in the part number is different, mine is;
    8L0920980 L
    and 8L0920980 B is the one ive just bought

    the acctual cluster looks the same except the S3 logo is on the right instead of the left, does anybody know if this will work or not?
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. grathies

    grathies More Points Than Portsmouth FC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Id have said it wont, the letter on the end varies between types, and thats not usually the end of the code

    Typically it would be like 8L0 920 980L 2GR or something like that, its often refered to as a colour code but its all to do with the PR codes associated with the vehicle and what it had on the car when it was made. I have known there to be problems with people trying to code them to the immobiliser before, been a couple of years since I worked for VAG but know that at the time only a dealer could actually do it as you needed a secure dataline to the factory for obvious security reasons.
     
  4. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,172
    Likes Received:
    453
    Hi there it's more than just matching the cluster number you will need the SKC code to reprogram the "new" cluster to match your keys and ECU etc

    Also you will need to ensure the soft codes match too
     
  5. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,199
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    Ok 1st thing, is it a new ecu or new engine, cause these things would cause the immo to stop working.

    It seems you're car needs coding again for the immo to match up with keys as the scenario you're explaining is purely cause immo isnt coded based on what you've told us, so no need for new cluster & the new cluster will do the same.

    Take it into audi mate & get it done there, best bet as they will have your cars coding originally anyway & Gekko IIRC does it all over the line now, dealers see very little these days, I am not aware of immo changes on any of the 8L S3's & even the 8P's they all seem the same.
     
  6. shark_90

    shark_90 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    The OP says there's no power to the "immobiliser" and the DIS doesn't work. That could be down to a failed cluster and perhaps a new/replacement one is required.

    You'd need the SKC for both the car and the new cluster to code a new/replacement one in. Audi can do it but they don't see the SKC themselves, GEKO/VAS does it for them automatically. They wouldn't be able to set the mileage to what it should be.
     
  7. dela

    dela Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    no it doesnt have a new ecu or engine and it deffinitely needs a new cluster or the old one be repaired
     
  8. dela

    dela Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    how is the SKC found?

     
  9. shark_90

    shark_90 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    By retrieving it from your ECU and/or instrument cluster with special tools.
     
  10. mark_sarah

    mark_sarah Limp mode!

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would'nt risk it with the different part numbers. I had similar problem. I bought cluster with different letter on the end, had it programmed to work in my car, seemed ok at the time. Then noticed later that day when i pushed the remote button, the alarm would go off. The letter will be a variation in the car, for example mine does not have ABS, but the cluster i bought came from a model with ABS. The ABS light stayed on, and i'm guessing that is what was causing the alarm to go off.
    If you replace the cluster, make sure the number matches 100%, or just get yours repaired. I will recommend Sharke to reprogram your clocks, he took about 30 minutes to sort mine, and is extremely helpful.

     

Share This Page