1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Instrument cluster playing up

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by FazS3, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. FazS3

    FazS3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well the fuel guage is playin up and after having the sensors replaced I guess it can only be the actual cluster itself?

    have been quoted £250 to repair it? Wondering would it be better to get a set of used clocks? Anyone know anyone else who can repair the clusters?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Nilz

    Nilz Defo worth the wait :)
    Audi Sport Owner Group Team Silver Audi S3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,856
    Likes Received:
    649
    Did you replace the Fuel sender in the boot mate???
     
  4. FazS3

    FazS3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah fella had it replaced. Once the needle is near quarter tank it will drop to empty?

    Mechanic of mine is saying it could only now be the actual guage itself?
     
  5. Nilz

    Nilz Defo worth the wait :)
    Audi Sport Owner Group Team Silver Audi S3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,856
    Likes Received:
    649
    have you had the car on Vagcom??
     
  6. FazS3

    FazS3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah mate no faults are being shown.

    Any ideas?
     
  7. A3Monster

    A3Monster Faster pussy cat!

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I took my cluster out and sent it off to one of these repair firms - they said it was beyond repair and when they sent it back all the immobiliser data had gone and the car wouldn't start.

    Had to get it recovered by a moody and ignorant raodside repair firms to the nearest Audi dealer who put a new one in at a total cost of £580.

    Hot Tip (I've said this before on here) DO NOT SEND IT AWAY they'll just bugger it up and you'll have to go to a dealer anyway.

    I'm not the only one who had this problem. £500-odd is tough but the whole thing was such a worry and a hassle I'd recomend people either put up with it or buy a new one.

    Anyway, just my opinion.

    By the way, sounds like your cluster, my old one was doing that. Also it seemed the problem started to spread to the other dials as well which was worrying.
     
  8. Nilz

    Nilz Defo worth the wait :)
    Audi Sport Owner Group Team Silver Audi S3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,856
    Likes Received:
    649
    Sorry mate, out of ideas, looks like you may have to fork out the £250, just make sure they are reputable though mate and make sure they know about the immobiliser etc.
     
  9. timbonbd

    timbonbd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just replaced my instrument cluster - I used 1stchoice.co.uk to locate a second hand one for £95 - but some came through as cheap as £40. You can't just 'fit and go' though - it has the immobiliser in it, and will have to be recoded to the car along with the keys.

    You'll need to find a decent independant Audi specialist to re-code them. The dealers will tell you a second hand cluster can't be recoded - but it CAN. I had the mileage set to be correct, the service indicators corrected, and 3 keys coded. I used Volkscraft in Exeter www.volkscraft.com.

    Tim
     
  10. FazS3

    FazS3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    1

    How much did the coding etc set you back fella?
     
  11. 6andy69

    6andy69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem with my fuel guage too, once i fill the car to a 1/4 it comes on the dash as 1/2 or if i fill the car up it goes past the 1/1 mark? Any one else had the same problem?
     

Share This Page