1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing Miltek TBE - New Gasket or Use Old?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by NCRAW, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. NCRAW
    Offline

    NCRAW Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 19, 2011]
    Hi All,

    I will be attempting to install the Milltek TBE tomorrow (ceramic coated the dump pipe, home job, and looks awesome!!). My kit did not come with a Turbo outlet gasket. Can I reuse the stock one? if not, are they readily available at exhaust shops?

    Also is there a particular torque value for the bolts on the turbo end or just tighten?

    Thanks. Fingers crossed I wont get a CEL.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. Originalgeezer
    Offline

    Originalgeezer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 19, 2011]
    Yes there will be a specific torque value, but I don't know what Audi quote but there are many sources of information out there that can help work out what it should be for the size and type of fixing used. As for a new gasket, for the cost of one which I would assume is relatively small against the hassle of taking the system back off again if it doesn't seal I would buy a new one.
    #2
  4. S3Alex
    Online

    S3Alex Rarely neutral

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    1,269
    [Aug 19, 2011]
    Always change the gaskets.....they're cheap,and it's not worth the hassle of taking it all apart again for the sake of a simple gasket.
    #3
  5. NCRAW
    Offline

    NCRAW Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 19, 2011]
    I'm doing the install tomorrow morning. Is this something I can pick up from an exhaust shop?
    #4

Share This Page