1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

installing bluestooth car kit / taking dash apart??

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by jediknight, Apr 5, 2005.

  1. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    HI

    i installed a Nokia CK-1W bluetooth handsfree kit into a friends car at the weekend. It was a ford focus and it was really easy to fit.

    But looking at my S3.... which is put together about 20x better than the focus... it doesnt look like its gonna be anywhere near as easy.

    Has anyone done this job themselves?

    How does the interior come apart? drivers side door pilar and roof headlining to get the mic up to the centre infront of the interior light?? glove box?? tray under the steering column? where do people put the control box and where do they get an ignition live (the Head unit doesnt suply one)

    thanks for the answers in advance

    Nathan
    #1
  2. monty77
    Offline

    monty77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    HI

    i installed a Nokia CK-1W bluetooth handsfree kit into a friends car at the weekend. It was a ford focus and it was really easy to fit.

    But looking at my S3.... which is put together about 20x better than the focus... it doesnt look like its gonna be anywhere near as easy.

    Has anyone done this job themselves?

    How does the interior come apart? drivers side door pilar and roof headlining to get the mic up to the centre infront of the interior light?? glove box?? tray under the steering column? where do people put the control box and where do they get an ignition live (the Head unit doesnt suply one)

    thanks for the answers in advance

    Nathan

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Fitted the exact same kit in mine .. was easy.

    Glove box:
    Remove end panel, remove various torx screws. Also screws underneath and inside glove box - pulls out easy. My control box sits behind it.

    A pillar:
    Screws on the pillar itself, just pulls off.

    Got my perm & switched live from the fuse box - just poked around until I found one and spliced from there.

    Adam
    #2
  3. Grant
    Online

    Grant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    48
    I've got the Sony Ericsson bluetooth kit in my car but I got mine professionally installed, so sorry, I can't help!
    #3
  4. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    where did you put the bluetooth control box and did you use the aux speaker or wire into your headunit for the sound to come out of the front speakers?

    glove box sounds easy enough.

    a piller... did you go up the drivers or passenger side? and it just pulls off??

    did you put the mic in the middle infront of the light? was it easy to route the wire through the headlining?

    where did you put the button on your dash?

    thanks... was not worried about doing it in the focus atall but bit worried about pulling the s3 apart.

    ta
    #4
  5. h3msy
    Offline

    h3msy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jedi Knight,

    I have put the Nokia CK-1W kit in my S3. I actually bought a proper wiring harness that you simply plug between the HU. This takes care of all your power and the speakers.
    I fitted the box behind the glovebox with cable ties and ran the mic up the passenger side A pillar. I didn't even have to take any trim off, you can easily hide the cable between the trim and the rubber seal.

    I fitted the mic in the middle of the light by notching out a little v right at the front of the plastic panel.

    Once you take out the light assembly there is loads of room to run the cable, you can even get your arm between the lining and the roof.

    The button is located at the side of the ash tray so there is no wiring on show at all.
    #5
  6. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    cool.

    what happens if you get a call and the stereo is no on then?? does it turn it on for you?

    i didnt think that harness gave the ignition power supply.. i think you still have to get that yourself from the fuse box.

    where does the wire for the button come out then? do you have a pic?

    so the wire up the a piller sounds easy as long as it doesnt pop out now and again... but how did you get it from the a piller to the light?? across the front of the screen??

    any pics or more details would be apreciated.

    thanks
    #6
  7. Masterm8fo
    Offline

    Masterm8fo Warmonger

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have SE HCB-300 which was fitted for me
    you need a tele-mute lead from autoleads or similar for it to mute your head-unit
    i learnt that bose is difficult for you to get it running through and with standard concert/symphony etc. it only seemed to go thru the head unit in mono/ one speaker only which seemed pointless
    wud just use the loudspeaker that comes with your kit and the telemute
    run mic up the a-pillar (easily done) and stick control unit in tray under steering wheel with the loudspeaker

    can anyone else confirm that it will only go thru head-unit in mono ??? (i was /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/swear.gif off when i was told this as it seems such a stupid oversight)
    #7
  8. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    there is a setting in the symphony2 HU that allows you to change between left, right or both. i know that much.
    #8
  9. Masterm8fo
    Offline

    Masterm8fo Warmonger

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have only the concert HU and its not actually running telemute at moment as i managed to pull one of the wires out at weekend when fitting my icelink - another thing to look at on my list...
    #9
  10. h3msy
    Offline

    h3msy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure about what happens when you have the radio off, never switch mine off but i'll investigate that.
    The wiring harness does give ignition power, i didn't have to tap into anything else.
    To get the mic from the A pillar to the light, you can pull the headlining out enough to get the mic through, get your arm up through where the light is and you should be able to find it. I don't have any pics unfortunately from when i installed mine.
    #10
  11. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    H3MSY

    can you give me the link where you bought your harness?

    the place i looked at definately said that the HU didnt give an ignition live.

    Also what HU do you have? i have the Symphony2 HU

    how does the light come out? just a small screwdriver in the gap and lever it out?

    ta
    #11
  12. Leddy
    Offline

    Leddy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ignition live at the head unit is dependant on the year of the car. Around 2001/2002 (may have been at the facelift), ignition on was a signal through the CAN-BUS. On later vehicles you will have to break into the fusebox switched live. Do a search in the ice forum, as AndyMac did a great tutorial on how to do it.
    #12
  13. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    i understand... and i found that post you mentioned

    http://tinyurl.com/5hocl

    i have ordered my car kit so if the weather is nice at the weekend (which i dont think its going to be /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif ) i will have a go at fitting.
    #13
  14. h3msy
    Offline

    h3msy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jedi

    I have a pre facelift 2000 S3 so don't know if this makes a difference to the wiring to the stereo. There definitely is an ignition live though cos i took my turbo timer feed off of it too.

    If you pop out the lenses of the lights you will see a couple of philips screws in there. Take these out and the whole light assembly will pull out. Its straight forward to do, honestly it was the easiest part of the install. (This is all based on the fact that we have the same curtousy light set up)

    I aren't sure what kit mine was cos i bought it off Garth_S3 who's a forum member.
    Do a search on my posts and find the post about car kits. On that thread Garth S3 points out a couple of sites that may help you.
    #14
  15. S3_MCD
    Offline

    S3_MCD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    #15
  16. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    i would never get it fitted by a 'professional' my dad took his car to get one installed and they made a **** job.

    i'd rather learn how to do it myself and take a day doing it carefully!
    #16
  17. Leddy
    Offline

    Leddy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    i would never get it fitted by a 'professional' my dad took his car to get one installed and they made a **** job.

    i'd rather learn how to do it myself and take a day doing it carefully!

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Agreed, same with ICE installs, I would always consider myself far more careful than some cock knocker at an installer, who only wants to bang the job out as quickly as possible.

    Plus the skills gained learning the proper way of doing it are invaluable.
    #17
  18. h3msy
    Offline

    h3msy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    i would never get it fitted by a 'professional' my dad took his car to get one installed and they made a **** job.

    i'd rather learn how to do it myself and take a day doing it carefully!

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Exactly right. Job satisfaction is a great thing. Plus the money you save can buy a couple (if not three), full tanks of optimax! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/woohoo.gif
    #18
  19. h3msy
    Offline

    h3msy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]

    what happens if you get a call and the stereo is no on then?? does it turn it on for you?


    [/ QUOTE ]

    Tested this out last night. Stereo doesn't switch on as such but car kit works as usual with sound coming through the front speakers
    #19
  20. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    ah thats cool. does it turn the display on to say phone?

    also do you hear the phone ring through the speakers as normal?

    ta.. thanks for your research
    #20
  21. phydaux
    Offline

    phydaux New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just be careful, when the guy fitted mine he said that if you turn the power on with the glovebox dismantled the on off connection for the airbag has a fit and will need to be reset by Audi. Not totally sure how or why but if you have one proceed with care.

    Hello to everyone!
    #21
  22. h3msy
    Offline

    h3msy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here, I think i just switched mine off before taking the glove box out.
    #22
  23. jediknight
    Offline

    jediknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks... i bought the ck-7w kit at the weekend. just buying the power / sound through speakers interface now so i should be able to install it all one evening or weekend at the latest
    #23

Share This Page