1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing a subwoofer

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by rickyquicky, Dec 9, 2009.

  1. rickyquicky
    Offline

    rickyquicky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone installed an aftermarket subwoofer?

    Is it possible whilst retaining the Audi original head unit? (basically can you plug an amplifier into the standard head unit?)
    #1
  2. Boydie
    Online

    Boydie Boycie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    192
    #2
  3. rickyquicky
    Offline

    rickyquicky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks mate, but whats the benefit with an aftermarket system?

    Im trying to keep the car as 'standard' as possible with regards to interior/styling and would prefer standard headunit tbh.

    Am i right that there is a subwoofer already in the boot?
    #3
  4. Boydie
    Online

    Boydie Boycie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    192
    Yeah you have a standard 8" woofer in the passenger side of the boot

    The becker unit is factory looking and a better unit that the standard audi one - is your standard unit the double din or single din?
    #4
  5. rickyquicky
    Offline

    rickyquicky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Think its double din, its pretty big its an Audi 'Concert' 6 cd changer built-in.

    Is there a way to improve the standard subwoofer in the boot then?

    I thought only Bose-equipped Audis had subwoofer!:yellowrs4:
    #5
  6. Dec
    Offline

    Dec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    30
    I too would be interested in knowing how to install a sub. Only part I'm struggling to think about is where to run the power cable through to the engine bay!

    Heres my aftermarket H/U. Won't be to everyone's taste, and I would have prefered an RNS-e but already had this from my old car so making do for now! :) (needs a good dust!)


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #6
  7. crazylegscrane
    Offline

    crazylegscrane Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    10
    #7
  8. Boydie
    Online

    Boydie Boycie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    192
    I ran my cable under the car along the transmission/exhaust tunnel and came up through the boot.

    If you install any form of aftermarket woofer, you will need to amp it and wire it up. You will also need an enclosure so you will have to consider the space that this will take up.

    As you can see in my thread above, I had the whole boot taken up. If I do it again, I will be using the existing area where the sub is and get an enclosure custom made to fit.
    #8
  9. Dec
    Offline

    Dec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    30
    Is that the easiest way to do it? Don't like the idea of having to drill a hole into the boot! (Unless theres already one there?)

    My sub takes up about a third of the boot I think, but I only use it to chuck clothes in every now and again so makes no odds really! Im sure that someone could make a custom enclosure that sticks out an inch or two further than standard, but still looks in place and would likely allow a bigger sub in there (wider choice of what to go for). That would be pretty sweet!
    #9
  10. Boydie
    Online

    Boydie Boycie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    192
    You can wire it up through the car but more than likely you will have to drill through the bulk head anyway

    If you get a grommet and put some sealant round it, there will be no issues
    #10
  11. edition
    Offline

    edition Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way of upgrading the current sub? I.e direct replacement.....
    #11
  12. Boydie
    Online

    Boydie Boycie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    192
    No point as the wires used for the current sub will be of no use if you are going to upgrade. Therefore you would need to rewire the system.

    IMO if you change the sub, you will need to change the front speakers and disconnect the rears if you don't plan to change them.

    You will then have a bit of difficulty in wiring up to the standard unit so you may have to consider a replacement.

    You can get a custom built box in place of where the existing woofer is - if I was doing a system over again, this is what I would be doing with a 8" Focal sub I think.
    #12
  13. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    Running power through the bulkhead is very easy. There's a spare grommet under the windscreen/wiper scuttle:
    [​IMG]

    This drops down into the passenger footwell, down the side of the glovebox, so no need to remove the glovebox. Just use a wire coathanger to fish it through. There's even a spare terminal on the fusebox by the battery, you just need to buy an Audi fuse and away you go:
    [​IMG]
    #13
  14. rickyquicky
    Offline

    rickyquicky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why would you have to replace the standard wires if you just done a direct swap for the sub?

    Theres no more power going through is there, its just a better speaker, I dont see why you would have to change the wiring? :huh:
    #14

Share This Page