1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing a subwoofer in a 2000 a4

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by anastasia248, Sep 4, 2003.

  1. anastasia248
    Offline

    anastasia248 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought a 2000 a4 and would like to install a subwoofer and amplifier, however, i was surprised to find that the symphony stereo has no RCA cable connections for easy installation. I would like to try and install the subwoofer while trying not to disturb anything factory. How would I go about doing this? (I have the base model symphony system, not Bose or JL) Any suggestions?
    #1
  2. shinto
    Offline

    shinto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some of the cheaper amplifiers i.e. Jetsound would let you run the original stereo wires into the amp instead of using RCA connections. There's probably another amp on the market that lets you do this.

    Its not the proper way but im sure it can be done

    Edit: I looked on a few websites and found no much advice your best bet would be to pop into the local audio shop for advice and the names of the amps or parts you need then search the net for the best deal /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    #2
  3. Snail2
    Offline

    Snail2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    It may be worth popping into your local halfords, and asking at the stereo counter if they have an "autoleads" connector for this stereo, as im sure i've seen such a lead, which should just plug into your stereo, and give you RCA leads.
    #3
  4. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    Sh*t Audi wiring. The line outs are very low voltage, so will pick up anything from the engine unless well screened. The standard loom doesn't have a shielded connection into the HU, so the line level is exposed to engine interference. This is just soooo basic. Replace the HU & wiring looms and you won't have these problems.
    #4

Share This Page