1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Instaling Navigation in Q5 with concert radio

Discussion in 'Q3, Q5 & Q7 Forum' started by gr1zly, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. gr1zly
    Offline

    gr1zly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 31, 2009]
    My friend just bought Q5 but without navigation, is it a huge problem to instal navi?

    I suppose that it's a bit more dificult than in A3/S3 :)
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Feb 1, 2009]
    What radio does your friends Q5 have, does it have a NAV button?

    If it is anythng like the new A4/A5 then it's impossible without swapping the whole entertainment system from CAN to MOST. Several thousand pounds at the last count.
    #2
  4. gr1zly
    Offline

    gr1zly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 1, 2009]
    He's got concert radio, I think without nav button but menu looks like in my RNSE, and MMI....
    #3
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Feb 2, 2009]
    Sounds like the A4/A5 concert II setup, so no option for navigation without starting again.
    #4

Share This Page