1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

inputting Symphony 2 radio code?

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by ImS3ola, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. ImS3ola
    Offline

    ImS3ola Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 12, 2005]
    I'm trying to input the code in my symphony 2 but i'm having no luck. My manual appears to be for the symphony 1 and says to hold RDS and TP simultaneously until 1000 shows. I've tried this but it still displays safe and wont let me input the code. Is it another button combination for the symphony 2?

    Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 22, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Apr 12, 2005]
    Try doing it with the engine running, I think it is the same button combination, I had this problem on an A3 and it wouldn't go into 1000 unless I had the ignition on.
    #2
  4. ImS3ola
    Offline

    ImS3ola Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 12, 2005]
    Strangely i didn't have to input the code. I reconnected the top audi preout plug and the unit switched on /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/noidea.gif

    I've now disconnected the top plug and reinserted the blaupunkt preout cable and it still works /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/ok.gif
    #3
  5. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Apr 12, 2005]
    Must be something to do with the dreaded CANBUS
    #4

Share This Page