1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Indicator problem...

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by voteforpedro, May 5, 2010.

  1. voteforpedro
    Offline

    voteforpedro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please someone help. I'm scrapping my car if I can't fix this because it's not worth putting any more time or effort into it.

    When I arm the alarm the left indicators stay on, not flashing, just lit up. The rear bulb eventually blows. My car's wiring had been thoroughly raped when the previous owner decided it absolutely must have a Toad alarm.

    If the hazard relay switch is in the hazard switch itself, why does the clicking come from the fusebox?

    According to the manual, fuse #2 is for the turn signal yet I pull it out and the indicators stay on and the right ones still operate.

    I've spent 3 hours trying to clear the indicator. Unplugged the alarm, central locking pump, taillights, pulled fuses, everything. I had to d/c the battery in the end.

    Seriously had enough of my car now. Short of ripping the entire interior dashboard out looking for a split wire, I don't know what to do.
    #1
  2. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,495
    Likes Received:
    299
    Is the toad alarm still there?
    #2
  3. electricracer
    Offline

    electricracer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes sounds like its the wiring from the alarm, take lower cowl off the steering column, the wires for the indicators from the alarm are usually connected here,if not here then try back of hazard switch, look for any wiring that has tape over it or any obviously joined wiring. most alarms use yellow wires from the alarm, audi indicator wires are green w black tracer(right) and white with black tracer(left)(off top of head), follow theses wires if not obviously trace from stalk, and see if any other wires are joined to them. if so just cut the added wires off, leaving the original wiring,and insulate. if you still use the alarm it means that all still works just no indicators with alarm.
    #3
  4. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,495
    Likes Received:
    299
    Ye, your car is early, meaning i dont think the built in alarm/locking pump has any connection to the indicators anyway, so it kinda has to be the aftermarket stuff.

    I'd just rip it all out, as clearly its becoming faulty, and i really dont like the idea of having faulty aftermarket electronics buried somewhere in my dash!
    #4
  5. voteforpedro
    Offline

    voteforpedro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah it's still there but it's not working properly anyway. I have to arm it again after it blinks 3 times else it goes off randomly. Apparently it's a proximity sensor but I'm not so sure...
    #5
  6. voteforpedro
    Offline

    voteforpedro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would love to rip the alarm out but it looks like a huge job...
    #6
  7. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,495
    Likes Received:
    299
    At the very least you can disconnect the indicator wires from the alarm...
    #7
  8. Geeman
    Offline

    Geeman Low Life

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    5
    I took the Clifford alarm out of my Jetta the other week. Took 20 mins to trace it all back and take out the offending wires.
    #8
  9. voteforpedro
    Offline

    voteforpedro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    And if I ripped the alarm out, what would I be left with? I believe the kit upgraded from Thatcham 2 to 1 - does that mean I have a factory fitted alarm, just not a very good one?
    #9
  10. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,495
    Likes Received:
    299
    Your car has an alarm and immobiliser from the factory. The stock parts wont be "thatcham approved" though, which may affect your insurance premium if its currently logged as having a cat1 alarm.
    #10

Share This Page