1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Immobiliser Issue

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by BeeKay, Jul 4, 2012.

  1. BeeKay
    Offline

    BeeKay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    ok so i got a new shell for my key this morning changed everything over including the blade but i kept the bottom half as the insides wouldn't come out , tried to unlock the car nothing happened so i put it in the ignition and turned it half way held down the unlock button and the alarm went off , so i took the key out and pressed unlock the remote works but the key won't turn the immobiliser off so my car won't start and the little yellow light keeps flashing on the dash ,

    any ideas ? really need to sort this out as i got to travel to london this friday
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. Nick090884
    Offline

    Nick090884 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    Hi ya mate did you remove the chip from within the key normally a glass tube a few mm in size or a graphite chip there plastic looking about 5mm by 7mm.
    #2
  4. BeeKay
    Offline

    BeeKay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    i didn't see any chip that looked like a glass tube , does this be in the top half of the key where the blade is ?
    #3
  5. Nick090884
    Offline

    Nick090884 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    O yeah be very careful removeing it, if it cracks of if it glass and brakes that will proberly be it. try a sharp blade around the glue and pry gentley.

    Hope this is some help to you.

    Nick
    #4
  6. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    You've either not transferred the IMMO chip, or you've broken it in the process of moving it.

    Transponder is the brown/green thing in this photo:

    [​IMG]

    I broke the last one i tried to get out.
    #5
  7. BeeKay
    Offline

    BeeKay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    its still in there i put that half of the key back onto the new one i just made and it still flashing doesn't look broken to be honest
    #6
  8. Nick090884
    Offline

    Nick090884 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    you sure you havent tried taking it out there not hard to damage. the chip works by proximity so it should be fine it does'nt use power
    #7
  9. BeeKay
    Offline

    BeeKay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    [​IMG]

    thats what mine looks like
    #8
  10. BeeKay
    Offline

    BeeKay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    not working at all , i had to pull quite hard to open the original case u think that might have broke it ?

    anyone in the midlands that can program a transponder for me ?
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2012
    #9
  11. BeeKay
    Offline

    BeeKay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    got it sorted for £65 wont be messin with the key anytime soon again :(
    #10
  12. Nick090884
    Offline

    Nick090884 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 4, 2012]
    Sorry i didnt get back to ya mate had to go out and sort a few bits. you should of opened a thread to ask if there was anyone here that could do it for a beer or two.
    #11
  13. BeeKay
    Offline

    BeeKay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 5, 2012]
    meh I guess I just freaked out and wanted it sorted ( love the car to bits ) but I guess I'll be investing in a vag com looked on eBay and they had some cheap leads anyone know wich would be the best to get ?

    I've also heard u can change settings on ure car such as the doors lock at 10mph etc are things like this relatively easy to do ?
    #12
  14. Nick090884
    Offline

    Nick090884 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 5, 2012]
    Yeap theres auto locks . windows up n down on lock n unlock through the remote. theres a fair bit you can do on VCDS ive a ebay lead but its **** !!!! id get one from NHN on here a litttle bit cheaper than ross tech i think . If your planning on doing work yourself and services and saving bucks on your fault finding id get one . im saving up for it .
    #13

Share This Page