1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Immobiliser Instrument Cluster Key Coding

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C5 Chassis)' started by A6_Quattro, Aug 6, 2012.

  1. A6_Quattro
    Offline

    A6_Quattro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 6, 2012]
    New here, hello!

    Well, I had the dreaded missing lines on my 2001 A6 2.5 TDi Quattro display and thought I would repair it myself. Long story short, the cluster is now damaged beyond repair so I am getting a replacement from a breaker.

    So, can I get the immo and mileage reprogrammed?

    Do I need to go to a Audi Dealer?

    Is it easy?

    Is anyone in the Lincoln/Boston/Grantham area able to do this with a VAG-COM?

    Also, I have a 2 remote keys. One works, one doesn't despite new batteries. Is it common for these to need reprogramming if left flat for a while?

    Any help gratefuly received.

    Thanks.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 29, 2014]

  3. craigynett
    Offline

    craigynett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Aug 16, 2012]
    you don't need to go to the dealer. You need somebody with VCDS/Vagcom. I've not done it myself yet but i'm sure there's a guide on the ross-tech wiki page. I'm sure somebody said you need to read the pin code from both clusters so that you can program your replacement cluster to have the same pin code as original cluster.

    As i said, i haven't done it myself so don't quote me on it. In fact i think there's a guide on ukmkiv golf forum

    As for your remote. It needs testing with an RF tester to make sure it's still sending a signal, if it is then it prob just needs to be resync'd with the car


    Craig
    #2
  4. TYphoon GB
    Offline

    TYphoon GB Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Aug 16, 2012]
    If you have Immoboliser III then you will almost certainly need a Pin code from the new cluster and the Pin code from your ECU.
    VCDS/Vag Com will not pull these (too easy for crooks). The supplier of the new/replacement unit should provide one and a car locksmith/mobile key recoder will be able to lift your current Pin.

    Immobilizer III Immobilizer Swapping (Instrument Cluster) - Ross-Tech Wiki

    Immo II 'may' need the Pin as well...

    Immobilizer II Immobilizer Swapping (Instrument Cluster) - Ross-Tech Wiki
    #3
  5. evomaster3000
    Offline

    evomaster3000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jan 9, 2013]
    Easiest thing to do is obtain another cluster and get the key fob that came with the car with the immobilizer transponder, this way using VCDS you can match the ECU to the new cluster and key (it's the equivalent of doing an ECU swap with VCDS) I've done this on my Immo II A6 many times. This way you don't have to get the PIN or the SKC code.
    #4
  6. TYphoon GB
    Offline

    TYphoon GB Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Jan 10, 2013]
    Ahhh Audi thought of that you will need to PIN code the Injection Pump ECU!
    #5
  7. A6_Quattro
    Offline

    A6_Quattro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 10, 2013]
    Thanks guys for all your help!

    Just to let you know, I sent the cluster to CARTRONIX and they were able to fix it. I was so pleased not to have the immo issue and they turned it round very quickly. Well worth the money for a great reliable service so a thumbs up from me.

    As for the fob, it was dead so I had to buy a replacement. Worth it though as the car is lovely!

    Thanks again.
    #6
  8. evomaster3000
    Offline

    evomaster3000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jan 11, 2013]
    Really? I've not had any issues on my 1998 C5 A6 AFN (non PD).
    #7
  9. TYphoon GB
    Offline

    TYphoon GB Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Jan 12, 2013]
    #8
  10. evomaster3000
    Offline

    evomaster3000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jan 15, 2013]
    I see, Mine is a 1.9 TDi, therefore a Bosch VP37 iirc? and I've got Immo II (early C5), either/both may explain this.
    #9
  11. TYphoon GB
    Offline

    TYphoon GB Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Jan 15, 2013]
    Yup 2.5 Immo III you lucky person!
    #10
  12. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    175
    [Jan 15, 2013]
    I wish i had seen this sooner. I was able to retrieve the pin from my partners car without too much drama. Now just need to find a cluster !
    #11
  13. Rune Korneliussen
    Offline

    Rune Korneliussen Quattro

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 16, 2013]
    I did the key in the ignition and turn the other key in the front door.
    Does that just code it so i can open the doors?
    #12
  14. TYphoon GB
    Offline

    TYphoon GB Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Jan 16, 2013]
    I understand that if you have good key then yes that works. If you have no good key then its programmer and PIN time.
    The key has a Radio Frequency ID tag inside so all you are doing is matching the keys.
    If you swap hardware (keys, pump, dash etc) then the main immobiliser control module in the dash pod is the master PIN.

    More here.... Immobilizer - Ross-Tech Wiki
    #13

Share This Page