1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Immobiliser help needed!

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by k17rpo, May 23, 2008.

  1. k17rpo
    Offline

    k17rpo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, i have just read the huge error that i have done, basically i have always had a problem with the rev counter on my mums a3 so i decided to take the cluster out to see if there was anything obvious which meant undoin the two connectors on the back. Now i have the immobiliser light flashing everytime the ignition is on and the car dies after 1 sec, is there a cure or is it doomed?
    #1
  2. themanthatcan
    Offline

    themanthatcan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    The last two times this problem has come up it's been caused by loose connections to the cluster. Take the cluster out again and reseat the plugs.
    #2
  3. k17rpo
    Offline

    k17rpo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok will try that in a bit thanks for that!
    #3
  4. benr
    Offline

    benr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also i read on here that you shouldnt keep trying it as the immo will eventually lock down totally.

    But i never had a response as to how many times you can try it
    #4
  5. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    You may have a faulty dash unit, connection or a key reader issue at the ignition lock. Sounds like the former as the immobiliser is situated within the dash pod, but dodgey key readers are not unheard of. The dash unit should rememeber the key even if it is removed.

    The problem here is that you will most likely head round in circles trying to find the problem. You should get the fault codes read which will point you in the right direction of where to start. If you can't get to audi (or don't want to), there are various lists of people on some forums who have vag-com software and are willing to help people out for beer money.
    #5
  6. btmotorsport
    Offline

    btmotorsport Soon be christmas!!!!!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    1
    have you tried disconnecting and reconnecting the battery? Leave it off for a min or so, has worked a few times for me. If not its gotta be summat to do with what you've done. Gutted for ya but i'm sure you'll sort it!
    #6
  7. k17rpo
    Offline

    k17rpo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies guys, i did try disconnecting the battery hoping it would erase any fault codes or reset itself but did not work, i then removed the dials and gave the plugs a blow and re-fitted them which has worked so maybe it was a slight loose connection.

    so thanks again for the replies but another slight question, would it be possible to get hold of another set of dials (i.e the speedo cluster) and fit them in or will it have to be re-programmed??
    #7
  8. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you can fit a new set of dials, but they would need to be programmed in and the mileage would be incorrect, as you only get one chance to set the mileage with a brand new set of dails. Second hand jobbie would already be set.
    #8
  9. k17rpo
    Offline

    k17rpo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn was kind of hoping that wouldnt be the case, oh well might just have to stick it out with the fault for now!
    #9
  10. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    The issue with the immo not working might also indicate an intermittant pin/wiring issue for the rev counter fella, maybe there are some bad pin connections on the plugs, give it a good look over.

    Have you got a meter as a simple continuity test on wires/pins would maybe tell you if pins have bad contact with wires, simple way is to just stick meter probe on wire down from the pin & other probe on the pin via a wire as cant stick on in end of the pin, then move the pin about where it joins the wires to see if it breaks the circuit on continuity.

    Thats what I would check anyway as seems strange the immo wires failed for brief time & you also report rev counter issues as I've taken mine out on my old S3 loads times with no wire issues so think could posibbly be blessing in disguise the immo failing so it points you towards rev counter issue, just my thoughts anyway.
    #10

Share This Page