1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I NEED YOUR HELP! HALDEX!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by ERICS3, May 25, 2012.

  1. ERICS3

    ERICS3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    I everyone.

    This is my question.

    I want to make a test whith my AUDI S3 8P FROM 2006 using only the front wheels in a dynodynamics.Can someone tell me how turning off de haldex?

    Best Regards

    Eric
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. daver555

    daver555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm not sure I can help massively but I've read elsewhere on here that you can dissable the haldex by pulling a fuse from the fusebox as a temporary/quickfix way of getting around this. Take a look at your owners manual and it should tell you which fuse relates to the Haldex.
     
  4. S3Alex

    S3Alex Rarely neutral
    Team Ibis Audi S3

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,191
    Likes Received:
    4,262
    You can do this although it's not recommended.
    Do you have to use a 2wd dyno?
     
  5. ERICS3

    ERICS3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    I already make a test in diferent 4wd dyno ( Rotronics an Dyno Dynamics) but i'm curious to make in a 2wd system and because i have a friend who owns a 2wd from Dyno Dinymics.

    My friend from CHECKABOUT (ITS A PORTUGUESE COMPANY) make the changes in my car and we need to test the car in 2wd to see the differences.


    I see this video make in Brasil: AUDI S3 (8P) de 265cv para 410cv / APR software / nascarchips - YouTube
     
  6. Was

    Was Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Remove fuse 31 I think. I have a haldex issue so to get it moving did this. Hence I need a new haldex gen2 anyone
     
  7. ckman85

    ckman85 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was going to have my car dyno'd on Monday, but didn't because the guy was worried about the Haldex system. The place I went to also uses Dyno Dynamics and its also 4WD dyno too.

    He suggested taking out the Fuse for the Haldex but he wasn't sure if it would damage the car. I did say he's 99% sure it wouldn't be a problem, but didn't want to risk it just incase, till I found out more info.

    So isit safe to run it on the dyno with the Haldex fuse taken out?

    Tbh i should of asked him why he couldn't run all 4 wheels on the dyno, I'm assuming something to do with the actual dyno's?
     
  8. nluk100

    nluk100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    151
    Nothing to do with the dyno realy, it's the haldex system that confuses the dyno by sending power all over the place. They remove the fuse to make it 2wd to get a more accurate power fugure. I think the later Gen4 Haldex are much better on a 4wd dyno and can run in 4wd mode.
     
  9. Was

    Was Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been running mine without the fuse for 4 weeks now as I can't affored a new Haldex unit. Quite good fun really like driving a front wheel drive 1980 hot hatch. Seems ok and I drive alot of miles with work.
     

Share This Page