1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Tell If A ECU Is ME7?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by A3 T, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. A3 T
    Offline

    A3 T Lord Of The Rings

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    9
    Is there a way of finding out if a ECU is me7 without having to take it out the car and reading what it says on it?


    Maybe using vagcom....etc?
    #1
  2. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,578
    Likes Received:
    270
    If you can find the number and google it, that should help. I know of no way to know without the number and either someone that knows, or googlage
    #2
  3. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,778
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    If you have an AUM then yours is ME7.5 (wideband)

    VCDS will read the ECU number (starting 8L0 or 06A) when you connect to the controller

    <tuffty/>
    #3
  4. A3 T
    Offline

    A3 T Lord Of The Rings

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    9
    What number do you mean mate?


    If you mean the part number printed on the ecu then that kind of defeats the issue as it will also have me7 printed on it.

    I'm tying to find out what an ecu is with out having to take it out a looking at it.

    I thought that maybe there was a way of getting the info using vagcom.
    #4
  5. beachbuggy
    Offline

    beachbuggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    139
    What car, year and engine code you got?

    As your user name is a3t id say it's an me3.8
    #5
  6. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,778
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Says in his sig its an AUM mate... be a wideband ECU...

    <tuffty/>
    #6
  7. A3 T
    Offline

    A3 T Lord Of The Rings

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    9
    I know mines a me7 but I'm trying to find out if a mates one is ;)


    So would 8L0 or 06A be me7?




    I sent you a pm a few days ago.....lol
    #7
  8. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,526
    Likes Received:
    301
    Simplest way is if it has electronic throttle or not.

    M3.8 cars are all cable throttle. ME7 are all electronic.
    #8
  9. Prawn
    Online

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,297
    surely the car it's in, the engine engine configuration will tell you instantly if it's on ME7 or not?

    DBW throttle, MAP sensor, and two lamda sensors, and it's on mE7
    #9
  10. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,778
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Not all... Ibizas are DBW but ME3.8
    EDIT... actually... I need to check that as I can't remember!!!... Bill will confirm but I seem to remember that the Ibiza ECU was different for whatever reason but I could be wrong as I am old and my brain only works sporadically :)

    If its AUM its ME7, AGU is ME3.xx

    <tuffty/>
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2011
    #10
  11. badger5
    Online

    badger5 RIP S3dave Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,277
    Likes Received:
    672
    no mate, ibiza's like silver thing, is me7
    dbw=me7 in 1.8t terms typically


    simples
    #11
  12. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,778
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Ta... my old brain confusing me again :banghead:

    Dunno why I was thinking it... all we have done is talk about ECU's today too lol...

    Ignore my txt by the way... ;P

    <tuffty/>
    #12
  13. badger5
    Online

    badger5 RIP S3dave Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,277
    Likes Received:
    672
    hows ya ring :p

    lmao
    #13
  14. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,778
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Gapped ;)

    <tuffty/>
    #14
  15. A3 T
    Offline

    A3 T Lord Of The Rings

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks guys.


    I didn't realize that engine code would determine what the ecu would be on.


    I would still be interested to know what one out of the 8L0 or 06A would be me7?
    #15
  16. S3Zek
    Offline

    S3Zek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    7
    I take it bam is me7?
    #16
  17. Prawn
    Online

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,297
    Yes, all s3's are me7, though some early ones arnt wideband. A BAM will be me7.5 I think
    #17
  18. coatesy
    Offline

    coatesy poking badgers with spoons

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,902
    Likes Received:
    265
    whats the difference if you have an old ECU (AGU is ME3)
    #18
  19. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,778
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Wideband ECU's are ME7.5, narrow band/DBW/MAP are ME7...

    <tuffty/>
    #19
  20. badger5
    Online

    badger5 RIP S3dave Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,277
    Likes Received:
    672
    if you provide the rest of the numbers then it can be confirmed
    #20
  21. S3Zek
    Offline

    S3Zek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    7
    Would you be able to up load the same gerneick map off a apy late 2000 on to a bam ecu?
    #21
  22. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,778
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Nope...

    <tuffty/>
    #22
  23. S3Zek
    Offline

    S3Zek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    7
    How come out of intrest? Is it just down to codes on the ecu? Say like on the old fiesta turbos for instance, the difference between OFAC and OFAB ecu's
    #23
  24. badger5
    Online

    badger5 RIP S3dave Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,277
    Likes Received:
    672
    checksums? different files? different size memory ecu's between some of them etc etc etc
    #24
  25. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,526
    Likes Received:
    301
    Some are interchangeable, some arent.

    For instance i know that for the 1.8T the "HS" box flash will run on "HN" box hardware as well as a few others.

    On the S4 the hardware is the same across most of the ECU's and most of them will run code from another model of ECU, My brothers ECU is an "F" box, but has previously run C box code and is now on D box code.

    As for wether your suggestion will work, unless someones tried it before the correct answer is "we dont know"
    #25
  26. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,778
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    APY is 512kb narrow band ECU and BAM is wide band 1mb ECU

    <tuffty/>
    #26
  27. BENJAMIN
    Offline

    BENJAMIN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    81
    Cable throttle motronic 3.-.- ecu numbers are all 06a 906 018 with a different letter/s at the end.
    DBW with 1 narrowband lambda- All ME7. (1/2 meg ecus)
    DBW with 2 lambda sensors ( 1 wide band)- ME7.5 (1meg ecus)

    :)
    #27
  28. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,526
    Likes Received:
    301
    In that case, not a chance lol.
    #28
  29. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,778
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Some ME7 came with post cat sensors too

    <tuffty/>
    #29
  30. S3Zek
    Offline

    S3Zek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    7
    The apy in question is DBW with ESP but no post cat sensor, it has a gerneick revo stage 2 map that's why I wondered if the file could be copied and used on the bam
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
    #30
  31. BENJAMIN
    Offline

    BENJAMIN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    81
    Ah really? What engines had that setup tufty? Ayp Ibiza?
    #31
  32. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,526
    Likes Received:
    301
    Well as we've explained above, its a completely different model of ECU. One is ME7 and one is ME7.5. One has a half meg rom and the other a 1 meg rom. For all intents and purposes its like trying to put a game from a Wii into an Xbox.

    Further to that, companies like revo will typically "lock" the map to the particular ECU its flashed to, so its not possible to simply dump the image off and whack it onto another ECU.
    #32
  33. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,526
    Likes Received:
    301
    I think the ANB engine in the A4 was setup like this for one.
    #33
  34. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,778
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Yeah, pretty sure all the Ibiza Cupras I have seen come through have 2 sensors as did Welly's APY S3...

    <tuffty/>
    #34
  35. badger5
    Online

    badger5 RIP S3dave Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,277
    Likes Received:
    672
    no
    #35
  36. S3Zek
    Offline

    S3Zek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just wondered if it was poss and if not why, that's all, cheers for clearing that up :)
    #36

Share This Page