1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to gain access to the SUB-Woofer

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by FSI, Apr 3, 2005.

  1. FSI
    Offline

    FSI New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all!

    Quick question, How do I remove the side cover where the sub is located? [3 door version].
    And how can I get rid of the vibrating noise from the side cover, when playing some tunes. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/mad.gif

    I know that the speaker is causing the vibrations, but I need to get rid noise from the cover. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif

    ThIs is really annoying when playing some tunes while the boot opened.
    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/cry.gif

    Please help! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif
    #1
  2. Calibos
    Offline

    Calibos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I'd like to know this too. My sub is on the passenger side of the boot(3 door). I don't have a rattle but would like to look inside and see if I am prewired for a changer and to see if there would be enough room in there for a phatbox.
    #2
  3. RobB
    Offline

    RobB Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys

    Can't help with the removal of the panel but I also have vibration from inside the panel. My car has been back in for this and it has been recognised by Audi as a fault with no remedy to date. Great. Apparently it is not the speaker but there are flaps inside the panel which allow the air to move out of the car body near the wheel arch. It is these flaps which are vibrating. Annoying as hell especially from the outside! I have the Bose upgrade but not sure if the problem if the same with non bose.
    #3
  4. slimbloke
    Offline

    slimbloke Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep, you get it with standard setup too /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/mad.gif
    #4
  5. wilko
    Offline

    wilko Top Gear

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the wiring is installed as standard for the cdchanger but it's in the glove box where the standard one is!!!
    #5
  6. Japper
    Offline

    Japper Ibis S3 Fan Club

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    I think the wiring is installed as standard for the cdchanger but it's in the glove box where the standard one is!!!

    [/ QUOTE ]

    The std place for the OEM cd changer is in the glovebox. The wiring harness is not pre-installed.
    #6

Share This Page