1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you pause a music track on RNSE???

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by xpanama, Nov 1, 2009.

  1. xpanama

    xpanama Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have looked through the manual, searched through the forum threads and had a play on the actual unit but this basic of functions doesnt seem so obvious (to me!) ...
    :music:
    ...how can I pause an MP3 track that is already playing? I can mute and unmute, turn the system off but why cant I find the way to just pause it mid play??

    I am prepared to be riddiculed so please help me out !:huh:
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    59
    You can't. I just turn it onto radio instead and turn the volume down when there's something on that I really want to listen to uninterrupted.

    EDIT: Ignore me, I was wrong!
     
    #2 Staz, Nov 1, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2009
  4. paddy

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    125
    Yup...or just switch it off
     
  5. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    I`ve noticed sometimes that when i put my RNS-e in mute the song pauses.

    I`m not 100% sure, but im pretty sure that when i turn the volume up again , it continues from where it was stopped.
     
  6. djmcronin

    djmcronin Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't know this till now, had to go out and check
     
  7. cooni

    cooni Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Press the volume button (mute) and the track stops... Did this yesterday.
    Unmute (press or turn knob) to resume.
     
  8. a_sagad

    a_sagad Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, like the guys have said, if you press mute, the track will pause.
     
  9. xpanama

    xpanama Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the replies but strange thing is that on my RNS-E the track doesn't pause -it just mutes and unmutes -Amy Winehouse singing Valerie this morning agrees with me (?) - has anyone else found that the tracks dont actually stop on their RNS-E ? Would it, or should it matter that its MP3 on the SD card rather than CD?
     
  10. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,301
    Likes Received:
    1,455
    I have had a few rns units & they all have always paused tracks being played when I press mute, also when using BT it mutes & pauses tracks & I use sd slots all the time.

    Was it factory fitted rns unit?
     
  11. 1wheelonly

    1wheelonly cabriolet
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,120
    Likes Received:
    20
    mine, and others i have fitted have all paused with mute
     
  12. cooni

    cooni Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine pauses MP3s on an SD card.
     
  13. xpanama

    xpanama Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it wasnt factory fitted RNS but everything else works like a dream, great reception, audio, integration etc. Very strange.
     
  14. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,301
    Likes Received:
    1,455
    TBH I cant see how coding can make this not pause, but its not unknown for coding to cause problems unrelated to happen, but its a long shot as I've plugged in many rns units without coding initially & pause with mute always worked.

    How about a power reset aswell as maybe its got itself all confused.

    I would get vagcom on the car & check codings as retro fits usually have some coding wrong in some module, thats my 1st call anyway.

    If you ever want genuine vagcom give me a shout.
     

Share This Page