1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you get AUX input to work?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Ben S3 8P3, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. Ben S3 8P3

    Ben S3 8P3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    32
    In my 2009 S3 I have an RNS-E head unit and the AUX input on the centre. But there is no AUX option on the source list even when an ipod/iphone is plugged in.

    I have tired searching etc and read my manual but cant seem to find out what might be wrong.

    Anyone had this problem?

    Thanks,

    Ben
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. dano17439

    dano17439 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Press the CD btton a couple of times and AUX should appear on the screen
     
  4. Ben S3 8P3

    Ben S3 8P3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    32
    Does it sometimes take a few presses? Because it hasnt come up at first. Ill try repeated pressing
     
  5. jimojameso

    jimojameso Active Member
    Team Nardo Section Mod Audi RS3 TTRS

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    160
    Was your rns-e factory or retro fitted?

    If its retro fitted you need a different block connector to get the aux input to work.
     
  6. MartayMcFly

    MartayMcFly Booooooost
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    347
    Or, in the CD/TV screen, press the top right control button thing (labeled 'Source') and I think it's in there. Scroll down and select Aux.
     
  7. Ben S3 8P3

    Ben S3 8P3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    32
    Erm ive no way of finding out because I bought the car second hand but i presumed it was factory fitted
     
  8. MartayMcFly

    MartayMcFly Booooooost
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    347
    You should be able to decode the sticker on the inside of the service book to find out if it was factory fitted, but it'll take a googling.
     
  9. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,661
    Likes Received:
    115
    Coding issue. Chances are the RNS-E was retrofitted and wasn't coded for AUX. AUX from the Symphony -> RNS-E is also different wires so chances are if its not coded, it's not wired up properly either.
     

Share This Page